Conference Program

2014 IEEE UIC/ATC/ScalCom

 

Pre-Registration: December 8, 2014, 14:00-17:00

Group Registration Lobby, Ayodya Resort Bali

 

[ Click here to download the Program Booklet in PDF ]

 

Secretariat Room: Legian Room (Between Sanur and Kuta Rooms)

 

Day 1 - December 9, 2014 (Tuesday)

 

Grand Ballroom A

Grand Ballroom B

Sanur Room

Kuta Room

08:00-17:00

Registration

9:00-10:40

Session 1

(100 minutes)

1a: UFirst-1

1b: USDE-1

1c: PUDA-1

1d: BusinessClouds-1

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:40

Session 2

(100 minutes)

2a: UFirst-2

2b: USDE-2

2c: ATC-1s

2d: BusinessClouds-2

12:40-13:30

(50 min)

Lunch

13:30-14:00

(30 min)

Opening Ceremony (Grand Ball Room)

Chair: Bernady Apduhan, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan

14:00-15:00

(60 min)

Keynote I: (Grand Ball Room)

Dr. Mazin Yousif, T-Systems International, USA  

Title: Coupling Cloud Computing and IT Landscapes Estate Optimizations

to Reduce Total Cost of Ownership

Chair: Yoshiaki Kakuda, Hiroshima City University, Japan

15:00-15:30

(30 min)

Poster Session 1A: Poster Introduction (UIC: 11 Posters, Grand Ball Room)

(Per Poster: 1-page PPT slide, 2 minutes max. Introduction)

Chair: Zhiwen Yu, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

15:30-16:20

(50 min)

Poster Session 1B/Coffee Break

(Terrace, beside Grand Ballroom)

16:20-18:20

Session 3

(120 minutes)

3a: UIC-1

3b: UIC-2

3c: ATC-2s

3d: UFirst-3

18:20-19:00

Free Time

19:00-21:00

Welcome Reception (Beach Garden)

 

Day 2 - December 10, 2014 (Wednesday)

 

Grand Ballroom A

Grand Ballroom B

Sanur Room

Kuta Room

08:00-17:00

Registration

09:00-10:00

(60 min)

Keynote II (Grand Ballroom)   

Daqing Zhang, Institut Telecom SudParis, France and Peking University, China

Title: Context-aware Computing in the Era of Crowd Sensing and Big Data

Chair: Sumi Helal, University of Florida, USA

10:00-10:30

(30 min)

Poster Session 2A: Introduction of Poster Papers/Demo

(UIC: 8, ATC: 1 Poster + 2 Demo, Grand Ballroom)

(Per Poster/Demo: 1-page PPT slide, 2 minutes max. Introduction)

Chair: Yan Wang, Macquarie University, Australia

10:30-11:20

(50 min)

Poster Session 2B and Demo/Coffee Break

(Terrace, beside Grand Ballroom)

11:20-13:00

Session 4

(100 min)

4a: UIC-3

4b: UIC-4

4c: ATC-1

4d: ScalCom-1

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:40

Session 5

(100 min)

5a: UIC-5

5b: UIC-6

5c: ATC-2

5d: ScalCom-2

15:40-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:40

Session 6

(100 min)

6a: UIC-7

6b: UIC-8

6c: ATC-3

6d: ATC-4

17:40-19:00

Free Time

19:00-21:30

Gala Dinner (Balinese Theater)

 

Day 3 - December 11, 2014 (Thursday)

 

Grand Ballroom A

Grand Ballroom B

Sanur Room

Kuta Room

08:00-12:00

Registration

9:00-10:40

Session 7

(100 min)

7a: UIC-9

7b: UIC-10

7c: ATC-5

7d: FUSION-1

10:40-11:10

Coffee Break

11:10-12:40

(90 min)

Panel Discussion (Grand Ballroom)

Title: Ubiquitous Intelligence in the Era of IoT and Big Data

Chair: Sung-Bae Cho, Yonsei University, Korea

12:40-13:00

Closing Ceremony (Grand Ballroom)

13:00 ~

Lunch

 

Day 4 - December 12, 2014 (Friday)

08:30-16:00

Social Networking

18:00-20:00

Organizational Meeting (TBA)

 

 

 

 

PRESENTER’S PRESENTATION GUIDE

 

1) Regular Paper,  25 min = 18 min Presentation + 7 min Q&A

 

2) Short Paper (ATC 2014) or Workshop Paper:

                   20 min = 15 min Presentation + 5 min Q&A

 

Important: Please bring your own laptop PC and turn it on before your presentation.

 

3) Poster/Demo Paper (UIC-2014 Short Papers, ATC-2014 Poster/Demo):

a) One-page slide and 2 min. (max) Poster Introduction + Presentation in Poster Session

b) Poster: A0-size = 841mm (Width) x 1189mm (Height), or 33.1in (Width) x 46.8in (Height).

c) One A0-size Poster stand will be provided for each presenter.

 

 

 


 

Day 1, December 9, 2014 (Tuesday)

 

Grand Ballroom A

1a

UFirst-1: UbiCom Innovative Systems

Session Chair: Qun Jin, Waseda University, Japan

 

1.      Intelligent Human Fall Detection for Home Surveillance
Hong Lu, Bohong Yang, Rui Zhao, Pengliang Qu, and Wenqiang Zhang

 

2.      More than Meets the Eye in Smart City Information Security: Exploring Security Issues Far beyond Privacy Concerns

Felipe Silva Ferraz and Carlos André Guimarães Ferraz

 

3.      Interactive Design and Simulation System for Deploying Wireless Sensor Networks Based on Centriod Multi-touch Screen
Jingru Wei, Lin Lu, Chenglei Yang, Xu Yin, and Xiangxu Meng

 

4.      Case Study of Constructing Weather Monitoring System in Difficult Environment
Masato Yamanouchi, Hideya Ochiai, Y.K. Reddy, Hiroshi Esaki,
and Hideki Sunahara

 

5.      Sensor Based Vehicle Environment Perception Information System
Kashif Naseer Qureshi, Abdul Hanan Abdullah, and Ghufran Ullah

 

Grand Ballroom B

1b

USDE-1: Ubiquitous Systems and Data Engineering

Session Chair: Chenglei Yang, Shandong University, China

 

1.     A Wearable Internet of Things Mote with Bare Metal 6LoWPAN Protocol for Pervasive Healthcare

Kevin I-Kai Wang, Ashwin Rajamohan, Shivank Dubey, Samuel Adrian Catapang, and Zoran Salcic

 

  1. Private Smart Space: Cost-effective ADLs(Activities of Daily Livings) Recognition Based on Superset Transformation

Xiao-hu Fan, Hao Huang, Chang-sheng Xie, Zhi-yang Tang, and Jing Zeng

 

3.     ShadowVoD: Performance Evaluation as a Capability in Production P2P-CDN Hybrid VoD Networks

Hanzi Mao, Chen Tian, Jingdong Sun, Junhua Yan, Weimin Wu, and Benxiong Huang

 

4.     Computing Realistic Images for Audience Interaction in Projection-based Multi-view Display System

Wei Gai, Lin Lu, Chenglei Yang, Shuo Feng, Tingting Cui, and Xiangxu Meng

 

Sanur Room

1c

PUDA-1: Pervasive and Ubiquitous Data Analytics

Session Chair: Li Liu, National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

  1. Network Traffic Prediction Based on LSSVM Optimized by PSO

Yi Yang, Yanhua Chen, Caihong Li, Xiangquan Gui, and Lian Li

 

  1. Entity Linking and Name Disambiguation in Chinese Micro-Blogs

Li Li, Yun Long Guo, Yu Xiang, Xiao Xu, and Wei Gang Zeng

 

  1. Detecting Suicidal Ideation in Chinese Microblogs with Psychological Lexicons

Xiaolei Huang, Lei Zhang, David Chiu, Tianli Liu, Xin Li, and Tingshao Zhu

 

  1. Personalized Activity Recognition Using Molecular Complex Detection Clustering

Jun Zhong, Li Liu, Ye Wei, Dashi Luo, Letain Sun, and Yonggang Lu

 

  1. Improving the Architecture of an Autoencoder for Dimension Reduction

Changjie Hu, Xiaoli Hou, and Yonggang Lu

 

Kuta Room

1d

Business Clouds-1: New Models, Algorithms and Simulation Tools for Cloud Computing

Session Chair: Jedrzej Musial, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

 

  1. Challenges and Areas of Extension for Cloud Computing

Pascal Bouvry

 

  1. Multi-tenant Oriented Elastic Data-Centric Cloud Service Based on Resource Meta-Model

Hongyun Yu, Hongming Cai, Cheng Xie, Lihong Jiang

 

  1. On the Complexity of Cloud Computing

Jacek Blazewicz

 

  1. New Methods to Ensure Security to Increase User's Sense of Safety in Cloud Services

Yohtaro Miyanishi, Akira Kanaoka, Fumiaki Sato, Xiaogong Han, Shinji Kitagami, Yoshiyori Urano, Norio Shiratori

 

Grand Ballroom A

2a

UFirst-2: UbiCom Innovative Technologies

Session Chair: Julien Bourgeois, UFC/FEMTO-ST Institute, France

 

  1. Vision Based Mapping and Localization in Unknown Environment for Intelligent Mobile Robot

Xiaoxin Qiu, Hong Lu, Wenqiang Zhang, Yunhan Bai, and Qianzhong Fu

 

  1. Anti-copy of 2D Barcode Using Multi-encryption Technique

Suwilai Phumpho, Poomyos Payakkawan, Anurak Jansri, Direk Tongaram,Chirasak Promprayoon, Pithuk Keattipun, Boonchu Ruengpongsrisuck,Chanachai Punnua, Satree Areejit, and Pitikhate Sooraksa

 

  1. A Novel Automated Software Test Technology with Cloud Technology

Zhenyu Liu, Mingang Chen, and Lizhi Cai

 

  1. The Latent Appreciation Effect of Interactive Design in Internet Communication

Wang Ning

 

  1. The Key Features and Applications of Newmedia Interactive Design

Wang Ning

 

Grand Ballroom B

2b

USDE-2: Ubiquitous Systems and Data Engineering

Session Chair: Yuying Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

 

  1. A Proactive Approach for Information Sharing Strategies in an Environment of Multiple Connected Ubiquitous Devices

Remus Dobrican, and Denis Zampunieris

 

  1. Estimate Dynamic Road Travel Time Based on Uncertainty Feedback

Xiao Zhang, Bowen Du, Yufeng Dou, and Xuejin Wan

 

  1. Mobiscan3D: A Low Cost Framework for Real Time Dense 3D Reconstruction on Mobile Devices

Brojeshwar Bhowmick, Apurbaa Mallik, and Arindam Saha

 

Sanur Room

2c

ATC-1s: Trusted Computing: Technologies

Session Chair: Yoshiaki Kakuda, Hiroshima City University, Japan

 

  1. International Center for Monitoring Cloud Computing Providers (ICMCCP) for Ensuring Trusted Clouds
    Mohssen M.Z.E. Mohammed and Al-Sakib Khan Pathan

 

  1. SecPlace: A Security-Aware Placement Model for Multi-tenant SaaS Environments
    Eyad Saleh, Johannes Sianipar, Ibrahim Takouna, and Christoph Meinel

 

  1. Partial Least Squares Improvement and Research Principal Component Regression Extraction Methods
    Wangping Xiong, Jianqiang Du, and Wang Nie

 

Kuta Room

2d

BusinessClouds-2: Optimization in E-commerce and Energy-efficient Computations

Session Chair: Mateusz Guzek, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 

  1. Optimization in Internet Shopping and E-commerce Green IT

Jedrzej Musial

 

  1. A Trade Gap Scalability Model for the Forex Market

David Oyemade, and David Allenotor

 

  1. Holistic, Energy-efficient Resource Management on Heterogeneous Cloud Computing Platforms.

Mateusz Guzek

 

Poster Session 1A: Poster Paper Introduction (Grand Ballroom)

Poster Session 1B (UIC 2014) (Terrace)

Session Chair: Zhiwen Yu, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

 

  1. Task Scheduling in Cyber-Physical Systems

Chunyao Liu, Lichen Zhang, and Daqiang Zhang

 

  1. Data Collection Oriented Topology Control for Predictable Delay-Tolerant Networks

Hongsheng Chen, Ke Shi, and Yao Lin

 

  1. A Novel Email Virus Propagation Model with Local Group

Qiguang Miao, Xing Tang, and Yining Quan

 

  1. Obstacle Avoidance for Visually Impaired Using Auto-Adaptive Thresholding on Kinect's Depth Image

Muhamad Risqi Utama Saputra, Widyawan Widyawan, and Paulus Insap Santosa

 

  1. Mobile Augmented Reality Mashup for FurtureIoT Environment

Choonsung Shin, Byoung-Ha Park, Kwang-Mo Jung, Sung-Hee Hong

 

  1. Subtractive Clustering as ZUPT Detector

Mohd Nazrin Muhammad, Zoran Salcic, and Kevin I-Kai Wang

 

  1. An Indoor Location-Tracking Using Wireless Sensor Networks Cooperated with Relative Distance Finger Printing

Youn-Sik Hong, Sung-Hyun Han, and Saemina Kim

 

  1. Defining and Analyzing a Gesture Set for Interactive TV Remote on Touchscreen Phones

Yuntao Wang, Chun Yu, Yuhang Zhang, Jin Huang, and Yuanchun Shi

 

  1. Privacy Perceptive Wireless Service Game Model

Weiwei Li and Yuqing Sun

 

  1. Development of Collaborative Video Streaming for Mobile Networks: From Overview to Prototype

Mingyang Zhong, Jadwiga Indulska, Peizhao Hu, Marius Portmann, and Mohan J. Kumar

 

11.  Futuring digital health and wellness

Mounir Mokhtari, Thibaut Tiberghien, Jit Biswas

 

Grand Ballroom A

3a

UIC-1: Networking

Session Chair: Runhe Huang, Hosei University, Japan

 

  1. Towards Energy Optimization Based on Delay-sensitive traffic for WiFi Network

Bo Chen, Xi Li, Xuehai Zhou, Tengfu Liu, and Zongwei Zhu

 

  1. GFRT-chord: Flexible Structured Overlay Using Node Groups

Hiroya Nagao, Takehiro Miyao, and Kazuyuki Shudo

 

  1. Nanonetwork Minimum Energy Coding

Muhammad Agus Zainuddin, Eugen Dedu, and Julien Bourgeois

 

  1. An Anypath Routing Protocol for Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks

Chih-Min Chao, Hsiang-Yuan Fu, and Li-Ren Zhang

 

  1. Multi-source Broadcast Scheduling Algorithm of Barrage Relay Network in Tactical MANET

Junhua Yan, Chen Tian, Wenyu Liu, Lai Tu, and Benxiong Huang

 

Grand Ballroom B

3b

UIC-2: Cloud and Internet of Things

Session Chair: Yasha Wang, Peking University, China

 

  1. Muclouds: Parallel Simulator for Large-Scale Cloud Computing Systems

Jinzhao Liu, Yuezhi Zhou, Di Zhang, Yujian Fang, Wei Han, and Yaoxue Zhang

 

  1. A Management System for Cyber Individuals and Heterogeneous Data

Jun Ren, Jianhua Ma, Runhe Huang, Qun Jin, and Zhigang Chen

 

  1. Scalable Security Analysis Using Partition and Merge Approach in an Infrastructure as a Service Cloud

Jin B. Hong, Taehoon Eom, Jong Sou Park, and Dong Seong Kim

 

  1. Design of a Sensing Service Architecture for Internet of Things with Semantic Sensor Selection

Yao-Chung Hsu, Chi-Han Lin, and Wen-Tsuen Chen

 

  1. IoT Link: An Internet of Things Prototyping Toolkit

Ferry Pramudianto, Carlos Kamienski, Eduardo Souto, Fabrizio Borelli, Lucas Lira Gomes, Djamel Sadok, and Matthias Jarke

 

Sanur Room

3c

ATC-2s: Software and Protocol for Trusted Computing

Session Chair: Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda University, Japan

 

  1. Analysis of Virtual Machine Monitor as Trusted Dependable Systems
    Ganis Zulfa Santoso, Young-Woo Jung, and Hag-Young Kim

 

  1. Virtual Machine Migration Methods for Heterogeneous Power Consumption
    Satoru Ohta and Atsushi Sakai

 

  1. An Anonymous Remote Attestation Protocol to Prevent Masquerading Attack
    Anna Lan, Zhen Han, Dawei Zhang, Yichen Jiang, Tianhua Liu, and Meihong Li

 

  1. On the Applicability of the Tree-Based Group ID Reassignment Routing Method for MANETs
    Hiroaki Yagi, Eitaro Kohno, and Yoshiaki Kakuda

 

  1. A Study on Providing the Reliable and Secure SMS Authentication Service
    Jaesik Lee and Youngseok Oh

 

Kuta Room

3d

UFirst-3: UbiCom Innovative Applications

Session Chair: Yuqing Sun, Shangdong University, China

 

  1. Restful Design and Implementation of Smart Appliances for Smart Home

Sehoon Kim, Jin-Young Hong, Seil Kim, Sung-Hoon Kim, Jun-Hyung Kim, and Jake Chun

 

  1. A Realtime Framework for Video Object Detection with Storm

Weishan Zhang, Pengcheng Duan, Qinghua Lu, and Xin Liu

 

  1. A Service Composition Environment Based on Enterprise Service Bus

Fu Ning, Duan Junhua, and Guo Yan

 

  1. A Secure and Efficient Electronic Service Book Using Smart Cards

Hippolyte Djonon Tsague, Johan Van Der Merwe, and Samuel Lefophane

 

 

 

Day 2, December 10, 2014 (Wednesday)

 

Poster Session 2A: Poster Paper Introduction (Grand Ballroom)

Poster Session 2B + Demo (UIC 2014, ATC 2014) (Terrace)

Session Chair: Yan Wang, Macquarie University, Australia

 

  1. MSR: Minimum-Stop Recharging Scheme for Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks

Lyes Khelladi, Djamel Djenouri, Noureddine Lasla, Nadjib Badache, and Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah

 

  1. Service Selection in Ubiquitous Environments: A Novel Approach Using CBR and Skyline Computing

Rim Helali, Nadia Ben Azzouna, and Khaled Ghedira

 

  1. Remote Sensing of Forest Stand Parameters for Automated Selection of Trees in Real-Time Mode in the Process of Selective Cutting

Igor Petukhov, Luydmila Steshina, and Ilya Tanryverdiev

 

  1. The Device Cloud - Applying Cloud Computing Concepts to the Internet of Things

Thomas Renner, Andreas Kliem, and Odej Kao

 

  1. Studying Accessible States of User Interfaces on Tabletops

Qiang Yang, Jie Liu, Yongqiang Qin, Chun Yu, Qing Yuan, and Yuanchun Shi

 

  1. Tailor-Made Gaussian Distribution for Intrusion Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks

Amrita Ghosal and Subir Halder

 

  1. Segmentation of Urban Areas Using Vector-Based Model

Si Zhao, Hongwei Wu, Lai Tu, and Benxiong Huang

 

  1. Vacuuming XML
    Curtis E. Dyreson

 

  1. Making Business Environments Smarter: A Context-Adaptive Petri Net Approach

Estefanía Serral, Johannes De Smedt, and Jan Vanthienen

 

  1. Toward Data-centric Software Architecture for Automotive Systems - Embedded Data Stream Processing Approach (Demo)
    Yukikazu Nakamoto, Akihiro Yamaguchi, Kenya Sato, Shinya Honda, and Hiroaki Takada

 

  1. Delay- and Disruption-Tolerant Bluetooth MANET-based Dual-Purpose Systems for Normal and Disaster Situations (Demo)

Yuya Minami, Yuya Kitaura, Eitaro Kohno, Shinji Inoue, Tomoyuki Ohta, and Yoshiaki Kakuda

 

Grand Ballroom A

4a

UIC-3: Urban Computing

Session Chair: Bin Guo, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

 

  1. TaxiExp: A Novel Framework for City-Wide Package Express Shipping

Chao Chen, Daqing Zhang, Leye Wang, Xiaojuan Ma, Xiao Han, Edwin Sha

 

  1. Identifying Hot Lines of Urban Spatial Structure Using Cellphone Call Detail Record Data

Shuchen, Hongwei Wu, Laitu, Benxiong Huang

 

  1. Detecting Cruising Flagged Taxis' Passenger-Refusal Behaviors Using Traffic Data and Crowdsourcing

Li Jin, Ming Han, Gangli Liu, and Ling Feng

 

  1. An Opportunistic Music Sharing System based on Mobility Prediction and Preference Learning

Fei Yi, Zhiwen Yu, Hui Wang, Bin Guo, and Xingshe Zhou

 

Grand Ballroom B

4b

UIC-4: Indoor and Localization

Session Chair: Dingyi Fang, Northwestern University, China

 

  1. Intuitive appliance control system based on high-accurate indoor positioning system

Jun Komeda, Yutaka Arakawa, Morihiko Tamai, and Keiichi Yasumoto

 

  1. Indoor Localization utilizing Tracking Scanners and Motion Sensors

Takumi Takafuji, Kazuhisa Fujita, Takamasa Higuchi, Akihito Hiromori, HirozumiYamaguchi, and TeruoHigashino

 

  1. Implementation of On-Demand Indoor Location-based Service using Ad-Hoc Wireless Positioning Network

Shigemi Ishida, Koki Tomishige, Akira Izumi, Shigeaki Tagashira, Yutaka Arakawa, and Akira Fukuda

 

  1. RPC: A Localization Method Based on Regional Partition and Cooperation

Dan Xu, Xiaojiang Chen, Weike Nie, Zhanyong Tang, Zhanglei Li, Dingyi Fang, and Na An

 

Sanur Room

4c

ATC-1: Software for Trusted Computing

Session Chair: Eitaro Kohno,  Hiroshima City University, Japan

 

  1. Trust-E: A Trusted Embedded Operating System Based on the ARM Trustzone
    Xia Yang, Peng Shi, Bo Tian, Bing Zeng, and Wei Xiao

 

  1. An Architecture for Virtualization-Based Trusted Execution Environment on Mobile Devices
    Young-Woo Jung, Hag-Young Kim, and Sang-Wook Kim

 

  1. Automatically Generating External OS Kernel Integrity Checkers for Detecting Hidden Rootkit
    Hiromasa Shimada and Tatsuo Nakajima

 

  1. Secure Third Party Auditor for Ensuring Data Integrity in Cloud Storage
    Salah H. Abbdal, Hai Jin, Deqing Zou, and Ali. A. Yassen

 

Kuta Room

4d

ScalCom-1: Distributed Computing

Session Chair: David Allenotor, University of Petroleum Resources Effurun, Nigeria

 

  1. A Discrete Time Financial Option Pricing Model for Cloud Services

David Allenotor and Ruppa K. Thulasiram

 

  1. Proposal of a Distributed Cooperative M2M System for Flood Disaster Prevention

Shinji Kitagami, Yohtaro Miyanishi, Yoshiyori Urano, and Norio Shiratori

 

  1. Trust in Mobile Cloud Computing with LTE-based Deployment

Mohammed Hussain and Basel Mohamed Almourad

 

  1. Monitoring Hadoop by Using IEEE1888 in Implementing Energy-Aware Thread Scheduling

Hiroaki Takasaki and Samih M. Mostafaa Shigeru Kusakabe

 

Grand Ballroom A

5a

UIC-5: Smart Environment

Session Chair: Yuichi Nakamura, Kyoto University, Japan

 

  1. Behaviors and Communications in Working Support through First Person Vision Communication

Yuichi Nakamura, Takahiro Koizumi, Kanako Obata, Kazuaki Kondo, and Yasuhiko Watanabe

 

  1. Human-Assisted Rule Satisfaction in Partially Observable Environments

Viktoriya Degeler, and Edward Curry

 

  1. AR Go-Kon: A System for Facilitating a Smooth Communication in the First Meeting

Yuma Akaike, Jun Komeda, Yuka Kume, Satoshi Kanamaru, and Yutaka Arakawa

 

  1. Handling Influence among Multiple Applications in a Smart Space

Ma Jun, Tao Xianping, Cao Chun, and Lu Jian

 

Grand Ballroom B

5b

UIC-6: Activity and Location

Session Chair: Tianzhang Xing, Northwest University, China

 

  1. Composite activity recognition in smart homes using Markov Logic Network

Gayathri K.S., Susan Elias, and Shivashankar S.

 

  1. Near-Optimal Activity Prediction through Efficient Wavelet Modulus Maxima Partitioning and Conditional Random Fields

Roland Assam, and Thomas Seidl

 

  1. Discovering Latent Structures for Activity Recognition in Smart Environments

Jiahui Wen, and Jadwiga Indulska

 

  1. Discovering People’s Life Patterns from Anonymized WiFi Scanlists

Sha Zhao, Zhe Zhao, Yifan Zhao, Runhe Huang, Shijian Li, and Gang Pan

 

 

Sanur Room

5c

ATC-2: Fault Tolerant Technology

Session Chair: Christian Hirsch, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 

  1. A Machine Learning Approach for Self-Diagnosing Multiprocessors Systems under the Generalized Comparison Model
    Mourad Elhadef

 

  1. Failure Prediction for Cloud Datacenter by Hybrid Message Pattern Learning
    Yukihiro Watanabe, Hiroshi Otsuka, and Yasuhide Matsumoto

 

  1. An Efficient Trust-Oriented Trip Planning Method in Road Networks
    Junqiang Dai, Guanfeng Liu, Jiajie Xu, An Liu, Lei Zhao, and Xiaofang Zhou

 

  1. An Efficient Algorithm for Deriving Mobility Scenarios from New Mobility Model Representing Spatially and Temporally Biased Change of Node Mobility and Node Density for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Takahiro Shigeta, Eitaro Kohno, and Yoshiaki Kakuda

 

Kuta Room

5d

ScalCom-2: Scalable Networks

Session Chair: Xin Zhu, University of Aizu, Japan

 

  1. CAVE: Hybrid Approach for In-Network Content Caching

Khaled Bakhit, Sirine Taleb, Ayman Kayssi, Imad Elhajj, and Ali Chehab

 

  1. Estimation of Sleep Quality of Residents in Nursing Homes Using an Internet-Based Automatic Monitoring System

Xin Zhu, Xina Zhou, Wenxi Chen, Kei-Ichiro Kitamura, and Tetsu Nemoto

 

  1. A Fine-Grained Cross-Domain Access Control Mechanism for Social Internet of Things

Jun Wu, Mianxiong Dong, Kaoru Ota, Jianhua Li, and Bei Pei

 

Grand Ballroom A

6a

UIC-7: Crowd and Sensing

Session Chair: Chao Chen, Chongqing University, China

 

  1. Situation Inference by Fusion of Opportunistically Available Contexts

Jiangtao Wang, Yasha Wang, Hongru Ren, and Daqing Zhang

 

  1. A Cross-Space, Multi-interaction-Based Dynamic Incentive Mechanism for Mobile Crowd Sensing

Wenqian Nan, Bin Guo, Shenlong Huangfu, Zhiwen Yu, and Huihui Chen

 

  1. Palantir: Crowdsourced Newsification Using Twitter

Prithvi Raj, and Sumi Helal

 

  1. A Multi-armed Bandit Approach to Online Spatial Task Assignment

Umairul Hassan, and Edward Curry

 

Grand Ballroom B

6b

UIC-8: Users and Personal

Session Chair: Chun Yu, Tsinghua University, China

 

  1. Influencing Factors Analysis of People's Answering Behaviours on Social Network Based Questions

Wenge Rong, Zhiwei Sun, Yikang Shen, Yuanxin Ouyang, Chao Li, and Zhang Xiong

 

  1. Shutter: Preventing Information Leakage Based on Domain Gateway for Social Networks

Tao Wu, Jianxin Li, NanNan Wu, Tao Ou, Borui Yang, and Bo Li

 

  1. An Autonomic Approach to Real-Time Predictive Analytics Using Open Data and the Web of Things

Wassim Derguech, Eanna Bruke, and Edward Curry

 

  1. Historical Trajectories Based Location Privacy Protection Query

Liu Cao, Yuqing Sun, and Haoran Xu

 

Sanur Room

6c

ATC-3: Trusted Computing: Model and Service

Session Chair: Curtis Dyresson, Utah State University, USA

 

  1. SW-POR: A Novel POR Scheme Using Slepian-Wolf Code for Cloud Storage
    Tran Phuong Thao, Lee Chin Kho, and Azman Osman Lim

 

  1. Towards a Trust Model for Trust Establishment and Management in Business-to-Consumer E-Commerce
    Cong Cao and Jun Yan

 

  1. A Privacy-Aware Architecture for Energy Management Systems in Smart Grids
    Fabian Rigoll, Christian Hirsch, Sebastian Kochanneck, Hartmut Schmeck, and Ingo Mauser

 

  1. Awareness and Control of Personal Data Based on the Cyber-I Privacy Model
    Li Tang, Jianhua Ma, Runhe Huang, Bernady O. Apduhan, He Li, and Shaoyin Cheng

 

Kuta Room

6d

ATC-4: Automatic Computing

Session Chair: Yukikazu Nakamoto, University of Hyogo, Japan

 

  1. Self-Adaptive Containers: Interoperability Extensions and Cloud Integration
    Wei-Chih Huang and William Knottenbelt

 

  1. Compatibility in Service-Oriented Revision Control Systems
    Jameel Almalki and Haifeng Shen

 

  1. A Routing Scheme Based on Autonomous Clustering and P2P Overlay Network in MANETs
    Shoma Nakahara, Tomoyuki Ohta, and Yoshiaki Kakuda

 

  1. An Autonomic Container for the Management of Component-Based Applications in Pervasive Environments
    Imen Ben Lahmar and Djamel Belaïd

 

 

 

Day 3, December 11, 2014 (Thursday)

 

Grand Ballroom A

7a

UIC-9: Smart Devices

Session Chair: Sung-Bae Cho,  Yonsei University, Korea

 

  1. Design of Lower Limb Chair Exercise Support System with Depth Sensor

Toshiya Watanabe, Naohiro Ohtsuka, Susumu Shibusawa, Masaru Kamada, and Tatsuhiro Yonekura

 

  1. Recognizing Semantic Locations from Smartphone Log with Combined Machine Learning Techniques
    Hu Xu, and Sung-Bae Cho

 

  1. A Run-Time Generic Decision Framework for Power and Performance Management on Mobile Devices
    Martin Peres, Mohamed Aymen Chalouf, and Francine Krief

 

  1. Who Move The Treasures : A RFID-based approach for the treasures
    Tianzhang Xing, BinbinXie, Zhanyong Tang, Xia Zheng, Liqing Ren, Xiaojiang Chen, Dingyi Fang, and Na An

 

Grand Ballroom B

7b

UIC-10: Human Computer Interaction

Session Chair: Yongqiang Qin, Tsinghua University, China

 

  1. BodyRC: Exploring Interaction Modalities Using Human Body as Lossy Signal Transmission Medium
    Yuntao Wang, Chun Yu, Lin Du, Jin Huang, and Yuanchun Shi

 

  1. Model-Based Solution for Personalization of the User Interaction in Ubiquitous Computing
    Rui Madeira, Pedro Albuquerque, André Vieira, and Nuno Correia

 

  1. uStitchHub: Stitching Multi-Touch Trajectories on Tiled Very Large Tabletops
    Yongqiang Qin, Yue Shi, and Yuanchun Shi

 

  1. Study on Complex Event Processing for CPS: An Event Model Perspective
    Yuying Wang, Xingshe Zhou, Lijun Shan,and Kejian Miao

 

Sanur Room

7c

ATC-5: Trusted Computing: Protocol and Security

Session Chair: Amiyar Nayak, University of Ottawa, Canada

 

  1. Forwarding Impact Aware Routing Protocol for Delay Tolerant Network
    Qaisar Ayub, M. Soperi Mohd Zahid, Sulma Rashid, and Abdul Hanan Abdullah

 

  1. Distributed Routing Protocol Based on Biologically-Inspired Attractor Selection with Active Stochastic Exploration and a Short-Term Memory
    Tomohiro Nakao, Jun-Nosuke Teramae, and Naoki Wakamiya

 

  1. An Adaptivity-Enhanced Multipath Routing Method for Secure Dispersed Data Transfer Method in Ad Hoc Networks with Varying Node Density
    Tetsuya Murakami, Eitaro Kohno, and Yoshiaki Kakuda

 

  1. Privacy Protection against Query Prediction in Location-Based Services
    Zhengang Wu, Liangwen Yu, Jiawei Zhu, Huiping Sun, Zhi Guan, and Zhong Chen

 

Kuta Room

7d

FUSION-1: Mobile Computing and Communications

Session Chair: Hiroaki Higaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan

 

  1. Human Computer Interaction Advancement by Usage of Smart Phones for Motion Tracking and Remote Operation

Jega Anish Dev

 

  1. Motion Detection and Evaluation of Chair Exercise Support System with Depth Image Sensor

Toshiya Watanabe, Naohiro Ohtsuka, Susumu Shibusawa, Masaru Kamada, and Tatsuhiro Yonekura

 

  1. Wireless Multihop Transmissions for Secret Sharing Communication

Tetsuya Kanachi and Hiroaki Higaki

 

  1. DTN Data Message Transmission by Inter-vehicle Communication with Help of Road Map and Statistical Traffic Information in VANET

Hiroki Hanawa and Hiroaki Higaki

 

  1. BDMap: A Heuristic Application Mapping Algorithm for the Big Data Era

Thomas Canhao Xu, Jussi Toivonen, Tapio Pahikkala, and Ville Leppänen