ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Honorary Chairs

  • Dadang Hermawan, STIKOM-Bali, Indonesia
  • Xingshe Zhou, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

General Chairs

  • Zhiwen Yu, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
  • Christian Becker, University of Mannheim, Germany
  • Kenji Mase, Nagoya University, Japan

Executive Chairs

  • Bernady O. Apduhan, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
  • Abdul Hanan Abdullah, UTM, Malaysia

Program Chairs

  • Yu Zheng, Microsoft Research, China
  • Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan
  • Gregor Schiele, DERI, Ireland

Program Vice Chairs

  • Wen-Chih Peng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • Chiu C. Tan, Temple University, USA

Workshop Chairs

  • Mike Chieh-Jan Liang, Microsoft Research, China
  • Yuqing Sun, Shandong University, China

Demo Chairs

  • Sozo Inoue, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Feilong Tang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Publicity Chairs

  • Zhiyong Yu, Fuzhou University, China
  • Al-Sakib Khan Pathan, International Islamic University, Malaysia
  • Konstantinos Pelechrinis, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Armin Lawi, Hasanuddin University, Indonesia

Panel Chairs

  • Robert C. Hsu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
  • Sung-Bae Cho, Yonsei University, Korea

Award Chairs

  • Frode Eika Sandnes, Oslo University College, Norway
  • Runhe Huang, Hosei University, Japan

International Liaison Chairs

  • Yo-Ping Huang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
  • Yuichi Nakamura, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Guanling Chen, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
  • Artur Lugmayr, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Antonio Liotta, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Industrial Liaison Chair

  • Gang Pan, Zhejiang University, China

Web Chair

  • Sazzad Hussain, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada

Advisory Committee

  • Stephen S. Yau (Chair), Arizona State University, USA
  • Beniamino Di Martino, Second University of Naples, Italy
  • Ahhwee Tan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  • Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
  • Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  • Max Muehlhaeuser, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
  • Mohan Kumar, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  • Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University, China
  • Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University, China

Steering Committee

  • Jianhua Ma (Chair), Hosei University, Japan
  • Laurence T. Yang (Chair), St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
  • Sumi Helal, University of Florida, USA
  • Daqing Zhang, Institut Telecom SudParis, France
  • Jadwiga Indulska, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Theo Ungerer, University of Augsburg, Germany

Local Arrangement Committee

  • I Made Sarjana (Chair), STIKOM Bali, Indonesia
  • Ni Ketut Dewi Ari Jayanti (Chair), STIKOM Bali, Indonesia



Copyright © 2014 UIC-2014. All Rights Reserved.
Created and Maintained by UIC Team