Honorary Chair

  • Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA

General Chairs

  • M. Jamal Deen, McMaster University, Canada
  • Witold Pedrycz, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Ying Zhang, Palo Alto Research Center, USA

Program Chairs

  • Robert C. Hsu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
  • Torben Weis, University of Duisburg, Germany
  • Woontack Woo, GIST, Korea

Program Vice-Chairs

  • Ren-Hung Hwang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
  • Minkyong Kim, IBM, USA

Workshop Chairs

  • Bernady O. Apduhan, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
  • Waltenegus Dargie, Technical University of Dresden, Germany

Advisory Committee

  • Sumi Helal (Chair), University of Florida, USA
  • Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Jeffrey J.P. Tsai, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
  • Mohan Kumar, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  • Max Muehlhaeuser, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
  • Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University, China
  • Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University, China
  • Xingshe Zhou, Northwest Polytechnic University, China
  • Ahhwee Tan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Christian Becker, University of Mannheim, Germany

Steering Committee

  • Jianhua Ma (chair), Hosei University, Japan
  • Laurence T. Yang (chair), St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
  • Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
  • Theo Ungerer, University of Augsburg, Germany
  • Jadwiga Indulska, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Daqing Zhang, Institute TELECOM SudParis, France

Publicity Chairs

  • Carlos Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
  • Wenbin Jiang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
  • Damien Sauveron, University of Limoges, France
  • Xingang Liu, Yonsei University, Korea
  • Mianxiong Dong, University of Aizu, Japan
  • Chao Chen, University of Florida, USA
  • Jiehan Zhou, University of Oulu, Finland
  • Agustinus Borgy Waluyo, Monash University, Australia
  • Senol Z. Erdogan, Maltepe University, Turkey
  • Weiwei Fang, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
  • Xu Li, University of Waterloo, Canada

Panel Chairs

  • Daqing Zhang, Institute TELECOM SudParis, France
  • Ramiro Liscano, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada

Demo/Exhibition Chairs

  • Gang Pan, Zhejiang University, China
  • Itiro Siio, Ochanomizu University, Japan

Award Chairs

  • Judith Symonds, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
  • Jong Hyuk Park, Kyungnam University, Korea

Special Track Chairs

  • Zheng Yan, Nokia Research Center, Finland
  • Yan Wang, Macquarie University, Australia

International Liaison Chairs

  • Bessam Abdulrazak, University Sherbrooke, Canada
  • Frode Eika Sandnes, Oslo University College, Norway
  • Marius Portmann, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK
  • Yo-Ping Huang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Industrial Liaison Chairs

  • Nagula Sangary, RIM, Canada
  • Alvin Chin, Nokia Research Centre Beijing, China

Local Chairs

  • Andy Yongwen Pan, St Francis Xavier University, Canada
  • Alice Ying Huang, St Francis Xavier University, Canada
  • Shizheng Jiang, St Francis Xavier University, Canada

Web Chair

  • Chunsheng Zhu, St Francis Xavier University, Canada