DSS 2018 - Program
Home Organisation Committee Program Committee Important Dates Call for Papers Call for Workshops Keynote Speeches Seminar Workshop/Symposia Journal Special Issues Registration Conference Venue Travel Guide Contacts Welcome to IEEE DSS-2018
Program Overview

Advanced Program:

28 June 2018 (Thursday)
Devonshire A Devonshire B Chatsworth Compton A Compton B Compton C
08:45 – 09:00 HPCC/SmartCity/DSS-2018 Opening Ceremony at Devonshire A and B
09:00 – 09:45 Keynote Speech 1 at Devonshire A and B
09:45 – 10:30 Keynote Speech 2 at Devonshire A and B
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Keynote Speech 3 at Devonshire A and B
11:45 – 12:30 Keynote Speech 4 at Devonshire A and B
10:30 – 11:00 Conference Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 HPCC-1 HPCC-2 HPCC-3 DSS-1 DST SmartCity-1
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00 HPCC-4 HPCC-5 HPCC-6 DSS-2 RTDPCC +CyberSec SmartCity-2
29 June 2018 (Friday)
Devonshire A Devonshire B Chatsworth Compton A Compton B Compton C
09:00 – 09:45 Keynote Speech 5 at Devonshire A and B
09:45 – 10:30 Keynote Speech 6 at Devonshire A and B
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:45 Keynote Speech 7 at Devonshire A and B
11:45 – 12:30 Keynote Speech 8 at Devonshire A and B
10:30 – 11:00 Conference Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Seminar HPCC-7 HPCC-8 IoTBDH-1 EDMA + NGDN CCSC
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00 RESCUE + ACE EMCA AHPCN-1 IWCNT SMMA +PASS HWNQoE +SmartNEM
19:00 – 21:00 Conference Dinner
30 June 2018 (Saturday)
Devonshire A Devonshire B Chatsworth Compton A Compton B Compton C
09:00 – 11:00 HPCC-9 HPCC-10 HPCC-11 AHPCN-2 AHPCN-3 SmartCity-3 +IoTBDH-2
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break and End of the Conference

Session HPCC-1: Parallel Algorithm Applications and Computational Tuning (Room: Devonshire A)
Session Chair: Belen Bermejo, University of the Balearic Islands, Spain
  • Parallel Computing Implementation for Real-time Image Dehazing Based on Dark Channel
    Ru Wang, Xianyun Wu, Kai Liu, Yunsong Li
  • Heterogeneous Assignment of Functional Units with Gaussian Execution Time on a Tree
    Meikang Qiu, Keke Gai
  • On the Performance of Parallel Processing in Dynamic Resource Sharing Systems
    Osman Elgawi
  • Merge-based Parallel Sparse Matrix-Sparse Vector Multiplication with a Vector Architecture
    Haoran Li, Harumichi Yokoyama, Takuya Araki
  • A Learning-Based Adjustment Model with Genetic Algorithm of Function Point Estimation
    Jiaqi liu, qingfeng du, jincheng xu
  • Accelerating Scientific Workflows with Tiered Data Management System
    Peng Cheng, Yutong Lu, Yunfei Du, Zhiguang Chen
  • Towards Building a Distributed Data Management Architecture to Integrate Multi-sources Remote Sensing Big Data
    Xiaohui Huang, Lizhe Wang, Jining Yan, Ze Deng, Shaoyuan Wang, Yan Ma
Session HPCC-2: Memory and File Systems (Room: Devonshire B)
Session Chair: Sapna Bhardwaj, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi), India
  • Igloos Make the Cold Bearable: A Novel HDD Technology for Cold Storage
    Grant Mackey, Michael Agun, Mark Heinrich, Rob Ryan, Jie Yu
  • The DEEP-ER project: I/O and resiliency extensions for the Cluster-Booster architecture
    Anke Kreuzer, Norbert Eicker, Jorge Amaya, Raphael Leger, Estela Suarez
  • Mitigating I/O Impact of Checkpointing on Large Scale Parallel Systems
    Nana Wang, Qingzheng Sun, Yi Liu, Depei Qian
  • CLIBE: Precise Cluster-Level I/O Bandwidth Enforcement in Distributed File System
    Ningxin Zheng, Quan Chen, Chen Chen, Minyi Guo
  • An Indexing Approach for Efficient Supporting of Continuous Spatial Approximate Keyword Queries
    Ze Deng, Lizhe Wang, Junde Chu, Xiaohui Huang, Wei Han, Albert Y. Zomaya
  • Optimizing the efficiency of data transfer in dataflow architectures
    Yujing Feng, Xiaochun Ye, Dongrui Fan, Da Wang, Dongdong Wu, Zhimin Tang, Xu Tan
  • Networked storage system simulation and performance analysis
    Junpeng Niu, Jun Xu, Mackey Grant, Lihua Xie
  • Improving SPMD applications reducing the cache miss rate
    Carlos Rangel, Alvaro Wong, Dolores Rexachs, Emilio Luque
Session HPCC-3: The Cloud and Virtual Systems (Room: Chatsworth)
Session Chair: K. Pubudu Nuwanthika Jayasena, Wuhan University of Technology, China
  • SparkOT: Diagnosing Operation Level Inefficiency in Spark
    Honggang Zhou, Yunchun Li, Jie Jia, Weichen Qi, Hailong Yang
  • PTS-Dep: A High-Performance Two-party Secure Deduplication for Cloud Storage
    Wenlong Tian, Ruixuan Li, Weijun Xiao, Zhiyong Xu
  • LiteService: A Framework to Build and Schedule Telecom Applications in Device, Edge and Cloud
    Wei Ling, Chen Tian, Lin Ma
  • Performance Evaluation of Image and Video Cloud Services
    Yulei Xue, Haitao Zhang, Huadong Ma
  • Dynamic Multiparty Authentication of Data Analytics Services within Cloud Environments
    Hussain Al-Aqrabi, Richard Hill
  • Cloud-MOM: A Content-Based Real-Time Message- Oriented Middleware for Cloud
    Hong Ding, Chuang Zhang, Xiaojun Chen, Jinqiao Shi, Wenan Wang
  • Osmotic Monitoring of Microservices between the Edge and Cloud
    Arthur Souza, Nélio Cacho, Prem Prakash Jayaraman, Rajiv Rajan, Alexander Romanovsky, Ayman Noor
Session HPCC-4: Network Design and Monitoring I (Room: Devonshire A)
Session Chair: Ahmad Fadel, University of Rennes 1, France
  • On Concavity and Utilization Analytics of Wide-Area Network Transport Protocols
    Qiang Liu, Nageswara Rao
  • Layer 4 Accelerator (L4A) for optimizing network protocol latencies in mobile devices
    Karthikeyan Arunachalam, Jamsheed Manja Ppallan, Sweta Jaiswal, Rohit Shankar Lingappa, Vikash Balasubramanian, Karthikeyan Subramaniam
  • SPEAD: Smart P-GW for Enhanced Access Discovery and selection for NGCN
    Sukhdeep Singh, Ravneet kour, Yawanth kumar Gulla, Navrati Saxena, Abhishek Roy, Bharat JR Sahu, Madhan Raj Kanagarathinam
  • S-MPTCP: A Smart MultiPath TCP Controller for Next Generation Mobile Networks
    Madhan Raj Kanagarathinam, Sukhdeep Singh, Venkata Sunil Kumar, Kyoung Jin Moon
  • Cluster-based Cache Placement in 5G network
    Shadi Sadeghpour, Muhammad Jaseemuddin, Saleh Kharbish
  • A New Architecture for Distributed Computing in Named Data Networking
    Yuxiang Ma, Jun Li, Jingguo Ge
  • Destination-Aware Social Routing for Mobile Opportunistic Networks
    Junbao Zhang, haojun huang, Changlin Yang, Jizhao Liu, Yinting Fan
  • Q-DNS: Optimized Network Lookup for Dual Stack Devices
    Samheeth Malay, Srihari Kuncha
Session HPCC-5: CPUs, GPUs and Multi-core Architectures (Room: Devonshire B)
Session Chair: Professor Yujing Feng, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Multiple CNN-based Tasks Scheduling across Shared GPU Platform in Research and Development Scenarios
    Zhaoyun Chen, Lei Luo, Wei Quan, Yang Shi, Jie Yu, Mei Wen, Chunyuan Zhang
  • A Memory Access Reduced Sort on Multi-core GPU
    Chengxin Guo, Hong Chen, Cuiping Li, Tianzhen Wu
  • Performance Prediction of Parallel CPU and GPU Applications Using Fractals
    Rodrigo Escobar, Rajendra Boppana
  • Performance Analysis of CPU and DRAM Power Constrained Systems with Magnetohydrodynamic Simulation Code
    Keiichiro FUKAZAWA, Masatsugu UEDA, Yuichi INADOMI, Mutsumi Aoyagi, Takayuki UMEDA, Koji INOUE
  • GPU Parallelism of Phylogenetic Likelihood Estimates for Protein Data
    Cheng Ling, Yichan Li, Haoyu Zhang, Jingyang Gao
  • A Malleable Vectorized Auction Algorithm for Modern Multicore Architectures
    Alexandre Sena, Leandro Marzulo, Aline Nascimento, Cristina Vasconcelos
  • Adaptive Optimization of Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication on Emerging Many-Core Architectures
    Shizhao Chen, Jianbin Fang, Donglin Chen, Chuanfu Xu, Zheng Wang
  • User Selection in 5G Heterogeneous Networks Based on Millimeter-Wave and Beamforming
    Ahmad Fadel, Bernard Cousin, Ayman Khalil
Session HPCC-6: Parallel Programming Model Optimizations (Room: Chatsworth)
Session Chair: Professor Krishna Kavi, University of North Texas, USA
  • Minimizing Delay Recovery in Migrating Data Between Physical Server and Cloud Computing Using Reed-Solomon Code
    Mimouna Alkhonaini, Hoda El-Sayed
  • Optimizing Performance in Migrating Data Between Non-Cloud Infrastructure and Cloud Using Parallel Computing
    Mimouna Alkhonaini, Hoda El-Sayed
  • ARMetis: OpenFOAM oriented AR based Mesh Partitioning Optimization Method
    Feihao Wu, Chen Cui, Juan Chen, Wenxu Zheng
  • DistForest: A Parallel Random Forest Training Framework based on Supercomputer
    Chenxu Wang, Tingting Cai, Guang Suo, Yutong Lu
  • Acceleration of large integer multiplication with Intel AVX-512 Instructions
    Takuya Edamatsu, Daisuke Takahashi
  • 3D-DRAM Performance for Different OpenMP Scheduling Techniques in Multicore Systems
    Shashank Adavally, Krishna Kavi
  • SMR: Scalable MapReduce for Multicore Systems
    Yu Zhang
  • A Lightweight Privacy-Preserving Solution for IoT: the Case of E-health
    Rihab Boussada, Mohamed Elhoucine Elhdhili, Leila Azouz Saidane
Session HPCC-7: HPC Systems and Applications (Room: Devonshire B)
Session Chair: Dr. Yulei Wu, University of Exeter, UK
  • Event Block Identification and Analysis for Effective Anomaly Detection to Build Reliable HPC Systems
    Zongze Li, Matthew Davidson, Song Fu, Sean Blanchard, Michael Lang
  • Enabling Demand Response for HPC Systems Through Power Capping and Node Scaling
    Kishwar Ahmed, Jason Liu, Kazutomo Yoshii
  • Radar: Reducing Tail Latencies for Batched Stream Processing with Blank Scheduling
    Fei Chen, Song Wu, Hai Jin, Liwei Lin, Rui Li
  • Exascale Interconnect Topology Characterization and Parameter Exploration
    Shang Li, Po-Chun Huang, Bruce Jacob
  • In-memory Hadoop on Supercomputers Using Memcached-like Nodes for Data Storage Only
    Thanh-Chung Dao
  • Implementation of Two Source Wi-Fi Display on a Single Sink supporting Multiwindow
    Sulochan Naik, Janardhana Srirama Sarma Kakarla, Amit Singh Rathore, Shaktiman Dubey, Prasanna Kulkarni, Ravi Kanth Reddy
  • Novel Speedup Techniques for Parallel Singular Value Decomposition
    Peng Xiao, Zigeng Wang, Sanguthevar Rajasekaran
  • HETERO-SCHED: A Low-overhead Heterogeneous Multi-core Scheduler for Real-time Periodic Tasks
    Sanjay Moulik, Rajesh Devaraj, Arnab Sarkar
  • Multi-Role SpTRSV on Sunway Many-core Architecture
    Mingzhen Li, Yi Liu, Hailong Yang, Zhongzhi Luan, Depei Qian
Session HPCC-8: Machine Learning I (Room: Chatsworth)
Session Chair: Tian Lan, Beihang University, China
  • pyMIC-DL: A Library for Deep Learning Frameworks Run on the Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor
    Anh-Tu Tran Ngoc, Huu-Phu Nguyen, Minh-Tri Nguyen, Thanh-Dang Diep, Quang-Hung Nguyen, Nam Thoai
  • Adaptive Multimodal Hypergraph Learning for Image Classification
    Zhikui Chen, Qiucen Li, Fangming Zhong, Liang Zhao
  • GAIDR: An Efficient Time Series Subsets Retrieval Method for Geo-Distributed Astronomical Data
    Xiaoteng Hu, Ce Yu, Bingyao Li, Shanjiang Tang, Jian Xiao, Yanyan Huang
  • Dual Graph-Regularized Multi-View Feature Learning
    Zhikui Chen, Xiru Qiu, Liang Zhao, Jianing Du
  • Path-Graph Fusion based Community Detection over Heterogeneous Information Network
    Jun Li, Peiyuan Sun, Qianren Mao, Jianxin Li
  • Mining Semantic Variation in Time Series for Rumor Detection via Recurrent Neural Networks
    Tian Lan, Chen Li, Jianxin Li
  • Online Learning Framework based on User Central Access Behavior
    Guohao Huang, Hao Jiang, Jing Xie, Yuanyuan Zeng, Shuwen Yi
Session HPCC-9: Machine Learning II (Room: Devonshire A)
Session Chair: Minh-Tri Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City, University of Technology, Vietnam
  • Detecting Research Focus and Research Fronts in The Medical Big Data Field Using Co-word and Co-citation Analysis
    Ting Zhang, Hui Chi, Zhaolian Ouyang
  • A Weather-assisted Driver Experiences based Path Selection Method
    Liang Zhao, Abdulkadir Ahmed, Xiaochun Tang, Na Lin, Cuiwei Liu, Jiajia Li
  • PM-RAD: An Efficient Restore Algorithm in Deduplication by Pattern Matching
    Guangping Xu, Yi Zhang, Sheng Lin, Kai Shi, Chi Wan Sung, Quan Yu
  • TLS/SSL Encrypted Traffic Classification with Autoencoder and Convolutional Neural Network
    Ying Yang, Cuicui Kang, Gang Xiong
  • An real time anomaly detection method based on variable n-gram for flight data
    Yanfang Liu, Jianghua Lv, Shilong Ma
  • A Knowledge Recommendation Algorithm Based on Time Migration
    Mei Yu, Jie Zhang, Tianyi Xu, Mankun Zhao, Ruiguo Yu, Mengrui Pan, Hongyue Mao
Session HPCC-10: Computational Analysis (Room: Devonshire B)
Session Chair: Dr. Wang Miao, University of Exeter, UK
  • Towards Load Balancing for LSH-based Distributed Similarity Indexing in High-dimensional Space
    Lu Shen, Jiagao Wu, Yongrong Wang, Linfeng Liu
  • An improved molecular computation model of integer power using self-assembly of DNA tiles
    Yongnan Li
  • Teno: An Efficient High-Throughput Computing Job Execution Framework on Tianhe-2
    Wei Yu, Yi-xian Shen, Lin Li, Yun-fei Du, Yu-tong Lu
  • Developing the Offloading-enabled Application Development Frameworks for Android Mobile Devices
    Hui Xia, Ligang He, Bin Wang, Cheng Chang, Xie Han
  • Computation Offloading for Multi-User Mobile Edge Computing
    Libo Jiao, Hao Yin, Haojun Huang, Dongchao Guo, Yongqiang Lyu
  • Block-checksum-based Fault Tolerance for Matrix Multiplication on Large-Scale Parallel System
    Yanchao Zhu, Yi Liu, Mingzhen Li, Depei Qian
  • Accelerating CNN Algorithm with Fine-grained Dataflow Architectures
    Taoran Xiang, Yujing Feng, Xiaochun Ye, Xu Tan, Wenming Li, Yatao Zhu, Meng Wu, Hao Zhang, Dongrui Fan
  • Multi-objective Energy Efficient Resource Allocation using Virus Colony Search(VCS) Algorithm
    Kudamaduwage Pubudu Nuwanthika Jayasena, Lin Li, Mohamed Abd Elaziz, Shengwu Xiong
Session HPCC-11: Network Design and Monitoring II (Room: Chatsworth)
Session Chair: Professor Nirmala Shenoy, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
  • A Fast Discrete Event Driven Simulation Methodology For Computer Architectural Simulation
    Christopher Giles, Mark Heinrich, Christina Peterson
  • QoE Aware Resource Allocation for Multi-View Video Flows in LTE
    Satish Kumar, Paras Vishnoi, Arnab Sarkar, Arijit Sur
  • An Emergency Internet Bypass Lane Protocol
    Nirmala Shenoy, Shashank Rudroju, Jennifer Schneider
  • SMCLBRT: A Novel Load-Balancing Strategy of Multiple SDN Controllers Based on Response Time
    Jie Cui, Qinghe Lu, Hong Zhong, Miaomiao Tian, Lu Liu
  • An efficient distributed minimal routing algorithm for triplet-based WK-recursive network
    Xu Chen, Feng Shi, Fei Yin, Zenghui Wei, Xiaojun Wang
  • Fuzzy Soft-Set Based Approach for Femto-Caching in Wireless Networks
    Lubna Mohammed, Muhammad Jaseemuddin, Alagan Anpalagan
  • Modeling for Traffic Replay in Virtual Network
    Lun Li, Zhiyu Hao, Yongzheng Zhang
  • Towards Effective Genetic Trust Evaluation in Open Network
    Shunan Ma
Session AHPCN-1: HPC Systems (Room: Chatsworth)
Session Chair: Dr. Israfil Biswas, Ulster University, UK
  • Keynote speech 1: AIR: Agile, Intelligent and Reliable Information Service for Next Generation Disaster Response
    Mianxiong Dong, Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Keynote speech 2: When Social Computing Meets Soft Computing: Opportunities and Insights in Health 3.0
    Fei Hao, Shaanxi Normal University, China
  • Decoupled Strategy for Imbalanced Workloads in MapReduce Frameworks
    Sergio Rivas-Gomez, Stefano Markidis, Erwin Laure, Sai Narasimhamurthy, Keeran Brabazon, Oliver Perks
  • On the Linearity of Performance and Energy at Virtual Machine Consolidation: the CiS2 Index for CPU Workload in Server Saturarion
    Belen Bermejo, Carlos Juiz, Carlos Guerrero
  • Distributed Task-based Runtime Systems - Current State and Micro-Benchmark Performance
    Reazul Hoque, Pavel Shamis
  • Source-to-Source Instrumentation for Profiling Runtime Behavior of C++ Containers
    Pascal Jungblut, Roger Kowalewski, Karl Fürlinger
Session AHPCN-2: Machine Learning (Room: Compton A)
Session Chair: Yuan Zuo, University of Exeter, UK
  • Complex Portfolio Selection using Improving Particle Swarm Optimization approach
    Chen Chen
  • A Hybrid Business Outlier Detection Algorithm Basing on the Creative Computing Method
    Qinyun Liu, Hongji Yang, ChengChung Chu
  • Deep Neural Networks for Multi-class Sentiment Classification
    Bohang Chen, Qiongxia Huang, Yiping Chen, Li Cheng, Riqing Chen
  • ASEDS: Towards Automatic Social Emotion Detection System Using Facebook Reactions
    Raad Bin Tareaf, Philipp Berger, Patrick Hennig, Christoph Meinel
  • DAPP: Accelerating Training of DNN
    Sapna ., NS Sreenivasalu, Kolin Paul
  • Leveraging In Situ Data Analysis to Enable Computational Steering of Brain’s NeocortexSimulations with GENESIS
    Sean McDaniel-Gray, David Boothe, Dale Shires, Alfred Yu, Michela Taufer
  • A Large-scale Depth-based Multimodal Audio-Visual Corpus in Mandarin
    Jianrong Wang, Liyuan Wang, Ju Zhang, Jianguo Wei, Mei Yu, Ruiguo Yu
  • Convolutional Networks for Ultrasound Image Segmentation of Thyroid Nodules
    Xuewei Li, Shuaijie Wang, Xi Wei, Jialin Zhu, Ru iguo Yu, Mankun Zhao, Mei Yu, Zhiqiang Liu, Shupei Liu
Session AHPCN-3: Network Design and Monitoring and File Systems (Room: Compton B)
Session Chair: Juan Zhang, University of Exeter, UK
  • BigClue Analytics: Modelling Sensor Data and Anomaly Detection in IoT systems
    Dan Huru, Catalin Leordeanu, Elena Apostol, Mariana Mocanu, Valentin Cristea
  • Guarding the Perimeter of Cloud-based Enterprise Networks: An Intelligent SDN Firewall
    Qiumei Cheng, Chunming Wu, Haifeng Zhou, Yuhang Zhang, Rui Wang
  • A SDN-based on Demand Path Provisioning Approach across Multi-Domain Optical Networks
    Md Israfil Biswas
  • A New Load-Balancing Aware Objective Function for RPL’s IoT Networks
    Baraq Ghaleb, Ahmed Al-Dubai, Elias Ekonomou, Wajeb Gharibi, Lewis Mackenzie, Mustafa Bani Khalaf
  • Suspicious Traffic Detection in SDN with Collaborative Techniques of Snort and Deep Neural Networks
    Raja Majid Ali Ujjan, Zeeshan Pervez and Keshav Dahal
  • DNVMCFS: The Direct Hybrid NVM File System for the Application
    Dejiao Niu, Hang Zhang, Tao Cai, ZhiPeng Chen, Yongzhao Zhan, Jun Liang
  • Interference Aware Scheduling of Real Time Tasks in Cloud Environment
    Chinmaya Swain, Aryabartta Sahu
  • Improve Energy Efficiency by Processor Overclocking and Scaling Down Memory Frequency
    Feihao Wu, Juan Chen, Wenxu Zheng, Yong Dong, Xiaodong Pan, Yuyang Sun
Session IWCNT: Computer Communication and Networking Technologies (Room: Compton A)
Session Chair: Xiangle Cheng, University of Exeter, UK
  • Keynote speech 1: Smart Networks in 5G
    Yulei Wu, University of Exeter, UK
  • Keynote speech 2: Robust Beamforming Design for Cellular-enabled UAV Networks
    Wang Miao, University of Exeter, UK
  • Naxos: A Named Data Networking Consensus Protocol
    Lijing Wang, Yongqiang Lyu, Jian Liu, Wentao Shang, Wenbo He, Dongsheng Wang, Geyong Min
  • SDNMA: A Software-defined, Dynamic Network Manipulation Application to Enhance BGP Functionality
    Rahil Gandotra, Levi Perigo
Session SMMA & PASS: Social Networking & Computing (Room: Compton B)
Session Chair: Prof. Fei Hao, Shaanxi Normal University, China
  • Keynote Speech 1: Federated Learning Based Proactive Content Caching in Edge Computing
    Jia Hu, University of Exeter, UK
  • Keynote speech 2: Internet of Things enabled Physical Activity Data Validation and Utilisation in Health Applications
    Po Yang, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
  • Unravelling the Dynamics of Online Rating
    Larissa Spinelli, Mark Crovella
  • Discovering Influential Areas according to Check-in Records and User Influences in Social Networks
    Jing Liu, Fei Hao, Yi Wang
  • Forensic analysis of digital images over smart devices and online social networks
    Shancang Li, Qindong Sun, Xiaolong Xu
Session NGDN: Engineering Data- & Model-driven Applications (Room: Compton B)
Session Chair: Professor Daniel Neagu, University of Bradford, UK
  • Performance Investigation of RPL Routing in Pipeline Monitoring WSNs
    Isam Wadhaj, Wajeb Gharibi, Ahmed Al-Dubai, and Craig Thomson
Session RTDPCC & CyberSec: Real-time Data Processing and Cyber Security (Room: Compton B)
Session Chair: Dr. Xiaojun Zhai, University of Derby, UK
  • Keynote speech: IoT forensics: Challenges and approaches
    Shancang Li, University of the West of England, UK
  • Performance evaluation of path planning algorithms in the context of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
    Elena Politi, George Dimitrakopoulos
  • CouchDB Based Real-Time Wireless Communication System for Clinical Simulation
    Yahya Alhomsi, Abdullah Alsalemi, Mohammed Al Disi, Fayçal Bensaali, Abbes Amira and Guillaume Alinier
  • Energy Efficient Heuristic Algorithm for Task Mapping on Shared-Memory Heterogeneous MPSoCs
    Haider Ali, Xiaojun Zhai, Umair Ullah Tariq and Lu Liu
  • Making Sense: An Innovative Data Visualization Application Utilized Via Mobile Platform
    Yongjun Zheng, Jiayan Gu and Sebastian Mackin
  • Ensemble One-vs-One SVM Classifier for Smartphone Activity Recognition
    Quentin Bouchut, Kofi Appiah, Ahmad Lotfi and Patrick Dickinson
  • Proactive risk assessment based on attack graphs - an element of the risk management process on system, enterprise and national level
    Damian Hermanowski, Rafał Piotrowski
Session HWNQoE & SmartNEM: Smart Networks, Management, and QoE (Room: Compton C)
Session Chair: Dr. Yulei Wu, University of Exeter, UK
  • Keynote speech 1: Future Communication: From Internet of Things (IoT) to Everything as a Service
    Ahmed Al-Dubai, Edinburgh Napier University, UK
  • Keynote speech 2: Performance Analysis and Optimisation of Information-Centric Future Internet
    Haozhe Wang, University of Exeter, UK
  • Keynote speech 3: Vehicular Communications: Standardization and Open Issues
    Liang Zhao, Shenyang Aerospace University, China
  • Research on Base Station Energy Saving Strategy Oriented toward Multi-Service User Experience
    Xian Zhou, Shuwen Yi, Yuanyuan Zeng, Hao Jiang, Yu Zhang
  • A Theoritical Study of Anomaly Detection for Distributed Big Data Static and Stream
    Bakhtiar Amen, Grigoris Antoniou, Ilias Tachmazidis
  • A Comparative Analysis of Hybrid Routing Schemes for SDN based Wireless Mesh Networks
    Mukhtiar Bano, Syed Sherjeel A. Gilani, Amir Qayyum
Session EMCA: Embedded Multi-Core Computing and Applications (Room: Devonshire B)
Session Chair: Prof. Che-Lun Hung, Providence University, Taiwan
  • Keynote speech: Optimizing Job Scheduling on Multicore Computers
    Ligang He, University of Warwick, UK
  • A Deep Learning Approach to Sensory Navigation Device for Blind Guidance
    Jia-Ching Ying, Chen-Yu Li, Guan-Wei Wu, Jian-Xing Li, Wei-Jheng Chen and Don-Lin Yang
  • Beyond OS Level Virtualization for GPU
    Quey-Liang Kao, Chieh-Yu Yu and Che-Rung Lee
  • Design of an Intelligent Cognition Assistant for People with Cognitive Impairment
    Yin-Te Tsai and Wei-An Lin
  • A Spark-based Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm for Large-scale Data Clustering
    Quan Qian
  • A GPU-Based Bit-Parallel Multiple Pattern Matching Algorithm
    Che-Lun Hung, Hsiao-Hsi Wang, Tzu-Hung Hsu and Chun-Yuan Lin
  • Speech-Based Interface for visually impaired users
    Yi-Chin Huang, Hwai-Jung Hsu, and Cheng-Hung Tsai
  • A Deep Learning Models for Blind Guidance by Integrating CNN and ELM
    Hsin-Yi Tsai, Hanyu Zhang, Che-Lun Hung, and Fang-Jung Hsu
Session RESCUE: Resilient Computing & Cyber Security (Room: Devonshire A)
Session Chair: Dr. Muddesar Iqbal, London South Bank University, UK
  • RESCUE: A Resilient Cloud based IoT System for Emergency and Disaster Recovery
    Taher Khan, Saptarshi Ghosh, Muddesar Iqbal, George Ubakanma Tasos Dagiuklus
  • Autonomous, Seamless and Resilience Carrier Cloud Brokerage Solution for Business Contingencies during Disaster Recovery
    Sonia Shahzadi, George Ubakanma, Muddesar Iqbal , Tasos Dagiuklas
  • Feasibility of Serverless Cloud Services for Disaster Management Information Systems
    Tayyaba Asghar, Saqib Rasool, Muddesar Iqbal, Zia ul Qayyum, Adnan Noor Mian, George Ubakanma
Session SmartCity-1: Applications and Services (Room: Compton C)
Session Chair: Prof. Yiu-Wing Leung, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
  • Protocol for Self-Redemption of Free Parking in Smart Shopping Malls
    Chi-Lok Tsang, Yiu-Wing Leung
  • Towards a Model of Car Parking Assistance System using Camera Networks: Slot Analysis and Communication Management
    Karim Hammoudi, Adnane Cabani, Mahmoud Melkemi, Halim Benhabiles, Feryal Windal
  • Towards a Hotspot Detection Framework for Patrol Planning
    Adelson Araujo Jr, Nelio Cacho, Leonardo Bezerra, Carlos Vieira, Borges Julio
  • Distributed Data Analytics Framework for Smart Transportation
    Alexander Howard, Tim Lee, Sara Mahar, Paul Intrevado, Diane Woodbridge
  • A Testbed Evaluation for an Indoor Temperature Monitoring System in Smart Homes
    Maryam Norouzi, Mohsen Shirali, Mona Ghassemian, David Jai-Persad
  • Toward Mobile AR-Based Interactive Smart Parking System
    Muhannad Al-Jabi, Haya Sammaneh
  • Forecasting Smart Meter Energy Usage using Distributed Systems and Machine Learning
    Chris Dong, Lingzhi Du, Feiran Ji , Zizhen Song, Yuedi Zheng, Alexander Howard, Paul Intrevado, Diane Woodbridge
Session SmartCity-2: Machine Learning and Energy-Efficiency (Room: Compton C)
Session Chair: Dr. Ann Gledson, The University of Manchester, UK
  • A Machine Learning Based Approach for the Prediction of Road Traffic Flow on Urbanised Arterial Roads
    Zoe Bartlett, Liangxiu Han, Trung Thanh Nguyen, Princy Johnson
  • Automatic Real-Time Prediction of Energy Consumption based on Occupancy Pattern for Energy Efficiency Management in Buildings
    Pouyan Dinarvand, Liangxiu Han, Adam Coates, Lianghao Han
  • Energy Efficient Task Mapping & Scheduling on Heterogeneous NoC-MPSoCs in IoT based Smart City
    Haider Ali, Umair Ullah Tariq, Xiaojun Zhai, Lu Liu
  • Reliable and Energy-Efficient Two Levels Unequal Clustering Mechanism for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Alsnousi E Ali, Ahmed Y. Al-Dubai, Imed Romdhani, Mohamed A. Eshaftri
  • A Method of Exchanging Data in Smart City by Blockchain
    Yuming Qian, Zhicheng Liu, Junyan Yang, Qiao Wang
  • Improving Emergency Collision Avoidance with Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communications
    Steven Flanagan, Jianhua He, Xiaohong Peng
  • Trust as a Service for IoT Service Management in Smart Cities
    Ing-Ray Chen, Jia Guo, Ding-Chao Wang, Jeffrey Tsai, Hamid Al-Hamadi, Ilsun You
  • A smart city dashboard for combining and analysing multi-source data streams
    Ann Gledson, Thamer Ba Dhafari, Norman W. Paton, John Keane
Session SmartCity-3 & IoTBDH-2: Internet-of-Things and Big Data Healthcare (Room: Compton C)
Session Chair: Dr. Po Yang, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
  • Security and Privacy of Smart Cities: Issues and Challenges
    Mehdi Sookhak, Helen Tang, Richard Yu
  • An Industrial Prototype of Trusted Energy Performance Contracts using Blockchain Technologie
    Önder Gürcan, Marc Agenis-Nevers, Yves-Marie Batany, Mohamed Elmtiri, François Le Fevre, Sara Tucci-Piergiovanni
  • Experimental Analysis of Cost-Effective Mobile Sensing Technologies for Activity Analytics in Elderly Care
    Lee Newcombe, Po Yang, Martin Hanneghan, Chris Cater and Jun Qi
  • Development of Ground Truth Data for Automatic Lumbar Spine MRI Image Segmentation
    Friska Natalia, Hira Meidia, Nunik Afriliana, Ala S. Al-Kafri, Sud Sudirman, Andrew Simpson, Ali Sophian, Mohammed Al-Jumaily, Wasfi Al-Rashdan and Mohammad Bashtawi
  • Effective Use of Data Science Toward Early Prediction of Alzheimer's Disease
    Mohamed Mahyoub, Martin Randles, Thar Baker Shamsa and Po Yang
  • A Survey on Secure Safety Applications in VANET
    Ruqayah Al-Ani, Bo Zhou, Qi Shi and Ali Sagheer
  • Reinforcement Learning for Vehicle Route Optimization in SUMO
    Song Sang Koh, Bo Zhou, Po Yang, Zaili Yang, Hui Fang and Jianxin Feng
Session IoTBDH-1: Internet-of-Things (Room: Compton A)
Session Chair: Prof. Wenyan Wu, Birmingham City University, UK
  • Keynote speech 1: Meeting Society Challenges: Big Data Driven Approaches
    Liangxiu Han, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
  • Keynote speech 2: Deep Learning in Medical Images
    Che-Lun Hung, Providence University, Taiwan
  • Penetration Testing for Internet of Things and Its Automation
    Ge Chu and Alexei Lisitsa
  • Clustering Tourism Object in Bali Province Using K-Means and X-Means Clustering Algorithm
    Stephanie Monica, Friska Natalia and Sud Sudirman
  • SAW Delay Line based Smart Sensing in Water Distribution System
    Zhaozhao Tang, Wenyan Wu, Jinliang Gao and Po Yang
  • IoT technology for Smart water system
    Varsha Radhakrishnan and Wenyan Wu
Session ACE: Resilient Computing & Cyber Security (Room: Devonshire A)
Session Chair: Dr. Muddesar Iqbal, London South Bank University, UK
  • Autonomous Arial Vehicles’ Security
    Edward Swarlat Dawam, X. Feng, D. Li
  • Finger-Drawn Signature Verification on Touch Devices Using Statistical Anomaly Detectors
    Mudhafar M. Al-Jarrah, Shawq S. Al-Khafaji
  • Smart Mobility Combining Public Transport with Carpooling: An iOS Application Paradigm
    Kostas Kalogirou, Nikos Dimokas, Maria Tsami, Dionysis Kehagias
Session CCSC: Advances in Computing and Communications for Smart City (Room: Compton C)
Session Chair: Dr. Forough Goudarzi, University of Southampton, UK
  • Keynote speech: UAV networking: challenges, modelling and applications
    Chunbo Luo, University of Exeter, UK
  • A Bidirectional Best Matching Algorithm Based on Distributed Compressive Video Sensing
    Dengyin Zhang, Liang Xie, Fei Ding, Min Zhang
  • RTAIS: Road Traffic Accident Information System
    Wen-Kai Tai, Hao-Cheng Wang, Cheng-Yu Chiang, Chin-Yueh Chien, Kevin Lai, Tseng-Chang Huang
  • An Experimental Study of Learning Behaviour in an E-Learning Environment
    Khawla Alhasan, Liming Chen, Feng Chen
  • Travel Time Prediction Using Google Map API: A Case Study and Comparison of Machine Learning Algorithms
    Forough Goudarzi
  • MuG: A Multilevel Graph Representation for Big Data Interpretation
    Domenico Santaniello, Marco Lombardi, Francesco Colace, Allan Tucker, Francesco Pascale, Paolo Villani
  • Towards Smart Port: An application of AIS Data
    Aboozar Rajabi, Ali Khodadad Saryazdi, Abderrahmen Belfkih, Claude Duvallet
  • Smart Home Systems Security
    Abir Hussain
Session DSS-1: Data Science and Systems I (Room: Compton A)
Session Chair: Dr Rolf Bänziger, University of Westminster, UK
  • Analysis of MOOC Learning Rhythms
    Jingjing He, Chang Men, Senbiao Fang, Zhihui Du, Jason Liu, Manli Li
  • Global Model Interpretation via Recursive Partitioning
    Chengliang Yang, Anand Rangarajan, Sanjay Ranka
  • Discovering Business Processes in CRM Systems by leveraging unstructured text data
    Rolf B. Bänziger, Artie Basukoski, Thierry Chaussalet
  • Self-adapted and filtered qualitative maximum a posterior algorithm for small data sets
    Hui Cao, Xiaoguang Gao
  • Tackling Rare False-Positives in Face Recognition: a Case Study
    Sepehr Meshkinfamfard, Alexander Gorban, Ivan Tyukin
  • An improved chaotic ACO clustering algorithm
    Lei Yang, Kangshun Li, Wensheng Zhang, Zhenxu Ke
  • Realization of Chaotic Sequence Encryption Algorithm in MapReduce Distributed Parallel Model
    Yixin Su, Gang Shen, Xianbo Sun, Zhengshuang Tang
  • An Integrated High-Performance Transport Solution for Big Data Transfer over Wide-area Networks
    Xukang Lyu, Chase Q. Wu, Nageswara S. V. Rao
Session DSS-2: Data Science and Systems II (Room: Compton A)
Session Chair: Prof Longhai Li, Xidian University, China
  • Comparing Technical and Fundamental indicators in stock price forecasting
    Erhan Beyaz, Firat Tekiner, Xiao-jun Zeng, John Keane
  • Stock price forecasting incorporating market state
    Erhan Beyaz, Firat Tekiner, Xiao-jun Zeng, John Keane
  • An Incremental Self-Learning Algorithm with Robustness Against Impulsive Noise
    Rong-Jing Bao, Hai-Jun Rong, Jing Yang, Badong Chen
  • Tree-based Sentiment Dictionary for Affective Computing: a New Approach
    Xiaoyang Dong, Zhiyi Fang, Hongliang Dong, Zhanyang Zhang, Dazhi Feng
  • SP-Phoenix: a massive spatial point data management system based on Phoenix
    Longhai Li, Wendong Liu, Zhaoyu Zhong, Chengqiang Huang
  • Cloud Workload Analytics for Real-Time Prediction of User Request Patterns
    Hengjian Wang, John Panneerselvam, Lu Liu, Yao Lu, Xiaojun Zhai, Haider Ali
  • Optimizing Infrastructure Placement in Wireless Mesh Networks using NSGA-II
    Liqaa Nawaf, Stuart Allen, Omer Rana
Session DST: Advances in Data Science and Technologies I (Room: Compton B)
Session Chair: Mr He Zhang, University of Exeter, UK
  • Keynote speech: Deep Neural Networks for multi-class sentiment classification
    Riqing Chen, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, Fuzhou, P.R. China
  • Diversity and Evolution Trend of Protein Types of Human Influenza A (H1N1) Virus HA Segment
    Junpeng Bao, Fangfang Huang, Hui He, Ke Yang
  • Data-Driven Fuzzy Controller Design for Hypersonic Vehicle
    Jianming Bai, Guangshe Zhao, Haijun Rong
  • Assessment of Factors Influencing Intent-to-Use Big Data Analytics in an Organization: Pilot Study
    Wayne Madhlangobe, Ling Wang
  • Statistical Analysis of Residents’ Degree of Support for Three Solid Waste Management Policies in Hong Kong
    Iris M H Yeung, William Chung
  • Analyzing Expected Support-based Frequent Itemsets over Uncertain Data
    Fengjuan Chen, Wenyu Qu, Zhiyang Li
  • A Social Media Tax Data Warehouse to Manage the Underground Economy
    Aaron Groulx, Carolyn McGregor
Session EDMA: Engineering Data- & Model-driven Applications (Room: Compton B)
Session Chair: Professor Daniel Neagu, University of Bradford, UK
  • Robustness of Automotive SOTA: State-of-the-art in Uncertainty Modelling
    Orla Murphy, Esmaeil Habib Zadeh, Felician Campean, Daniel Neagu
  • Using Big Data in the Chemicals Sector
    Issam Wadi
  • Intelligent Dynamic Honeypot Enabled by Dynamic Fuzzy Rule Interpolation
    Nitin Naik, Changjing Shang, Qiang Shen, Paul Jenkins
  • Exploring Methods for Comparing Similarity of Dimensionally Inconsistent Multivariate Numerical Data
    Natasha Micic, Daniel Neagu, Denis Torgunov, Felician Campean
  • Online Web Bot Detection Using a Sequential Classification Approach
    Alberto Cabri, Grażyna Suchacka, Stefano Rovetta, Francesco Masulli
  • Formal Modelling of a Cruise Control System Using Event-B and Rodin
    Sorina-Nicoleta Predut, Felician Campean, Marian Gheorghe, Florentin Ipate
  • A Revised Dendritic Cell Algorithm Using K-Means Clustering
    Noe Elisa, Longzhi Yang, Yanpeng Qu, Fei Chao
Poster Session of HPCC, SmartCity, and DSS-2018 and Associated Workshops (Room: Compton C)
  • Improved Parallel Algorithms for Sequential Minimal Optimization of Classification Problems
    Wenjing Wei, Changrong Li, Jun Guo
  • SDPA: An Optimizer for Program Analysis of Data-Parallel Applications
    Fei Wang, Xuanhua Shi, Dongxiao Yu, Zhixiang Ke, Hai Jin, Song Wu
  • High-Performance Implementation of Matrix-Free Runge-Kutta Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Euler Equations
    Yongquan Feng, Wenjing Yang, Liaoyuan Sun, Zhipeng Lin, Yongjun Zhang
  • A Step Towards Hadoop Dynamic Scaling
    Qiaobin Fu, Nicholas Timkovich, Pierre Riteau, Kate Keahey
  • A New Approach for Empowering the MR-DBSCAN Clustering for Massive Data using Quadtree
    Rami Ibrahim, Omair Shafiq
  • An Advanced TCAM-SRAM Architecture for Ranges Towards Minimizing Packet Classifiers
    Qiuping Dai, Hui Li
  • Community Detection in Temporal Networks with Dynamical Differential Equations
    Jianrui Chen, Li Zhang, Fei Hao, Zhao Huang
  • Joint Extraction of Entities and Relations of Breast Ultrasound Report Based on Deep Learning
    Qiao Pan, Chunru Yu, Dehua Chen, Lan Xiang
  • Deep Learning Forecasting Based on Auto-LSTM Model for Home Solar Power Systems
    Kalthoum Zaouali, Rojdi Rekik, Ridha Bouallegue
  • Image and Text Fusion for Character-based Breast Cancer Classification
    Qiao Pan, Yanhong Jin, Dehua Chen, YuanYuan Zhang
  • A New Human Eye Tracking Method Based on Tracking Module Feedback TLD Algorithm
    Jingyu Zhang, Yefu Wu, Haojun Huang
  • An Improved Personalized Recommendation based on Purchasing Power and Browsed Images
    Yong Wang, Li Li
  • A Layered Communication Optimization Method Based on OpenFOAM
    Zhipeng Lin, Xinhai Xu, Wenjing Yang, Hao Li, Yongquan Feng, Yongjun Zhang
  • Driving-data-driven Platform of Driving Behavior Spectrum for Vehicle Networks
    Jingren Chen, Yefu Wu, Haojun Huang, Bing Wu, Duanfeng Chu
  • Non-Asymptotic Bound on the Performance of k-Anonymity against Inference Attacks
    Ping Zhao, Hongbo Jiang, Chen Wang, Haojun Huang
  • GPUPerfML: A Performance Analytical Model based on Decision Tree for GPU Architectures
    Ran Zheng, Qingyue Hu, Hai Jin
  • Efficient Data Communication between CPU and GPU through Transparent Partial-Page Migration
    Shiqing Zhang, Yaohua Yang, Li Shen, Zhiying Wang
  • Supporting Predictable Servant-based Execution Model on Multicore Platforms
    Kaiqi Zhou, Bo Wan, Bo Zhang, Caixu Zhao, Xi Li, Chao Wang
  • Performance Analysis of Hadoop Cluster for User Behavior Analysis
    Alireza Ashayer, Seyedfaraz Yasrobi, Sam Thomas, Nasseh Tabriz
  • A Service Strategy Selection in Collaboration Model for The Business Growth of Content Providers
    Xiaoqun Yuan, Xiaowen Tong, Wenhai Sun, Wenjing Lou, Qing Fang
  • A High Performance Implementation of A Unified CRF Model for Trust Prediction
    Yu Liu, Yunlei Zhang, Jinna Lv, Bin Wu, Bai Wang
  • SRLA: A Real Time Sliding Time Window Super Point Cardinality Estimation Algorithm for High Speed Network Based on GPU
    Jie Xu, Saobo Sun
  • Task Clustering-based Energy-aware Workflow Scheduling in Cloud Environment
    Anita Choudhary, Mahesh Chandra Govil, Girdhari Singh, Lalit K. Awasthi, E. S. Pilli
  • An SDN-based Network Architecture for Internet of Things
    Zhiyong Zhang, Zhiping Jia
  • A Novel Priority-Allocated Scheme for Flow-Based Queue Managers
    Zerun Li, Yang Guo
  • Resource Scheduling for Energy-Efficient in Cloud-Computing Data Centers
    Song Xu, Lei Liu, Lizhen Cui, Xiujuan Chang, Hui Li
  • Fraudster Detection Based on Label Propagation Algorithm
    Tingting Luan, Zhongmin Yan, Shidong Zhang, Yongqing Zheng
  • Smart city issue management: Extending and adapting a software bug tracking system
    Christos Tranoris, Spyros Denazis
  • A Filter Approach to Feature Selection Based on Survival Cauchy-Schwartz Mutual Information
    Xiangchenyang Su, Fnag Liu
  • A Smart City Application: Business Location Estimator using Machine Learning Techniques
    Tugce Bilen, Muge Erel-Ozcevik, Yusuf Yaslan, Sema Fatma Oktug
  • Track Mining Based on Density Clustering and Fuzzy C-means
    Dailiang Jin, Xu Zhao, Long Pang
  • A Dynamic Measurement Policy for a Vehicular Sensor Network based on Compressive Sensing
    Zhiqing Huang, Mengjia Li, Rui Tian, Yanxin Zhang, Weidong Wang
  • MPTCP Throughput Enhancement by Q-learning for Mobile Devices
    Saeid Rezaei, Parisa Daneshjoo, Ramin Karimi, Mohammad Reza Shamani , Mehdi Gheisari, Yongrui Qin
  • Accurate Shadow Generation Analysis in Computer Graphics
    Hua Li, Wen Liu
  • A KM-Net Model with Weight Initialization by k-Means for Images Classification
    Miao Ma, Lin Liu, Yuli Chen
  • Research on Smart Baby Stroller Based on Analysis of Infant Life Style
    Saisai Li, Bowen Sun
  • Research on Children's Network Privacy Protection in Mobile Social Media
    Mengjia Hu, Xumin Wu
  • Research on Group Social Function and User Differentiation----A case study of WeChat and QQ
    Dongdong Liu, Xumin Wu
  • User Experience Based Urban Tourism App Interface Design
    Lili Zhang, Peiying Shen
  • Aspect level sentiment classification with memory network using word sentiment vectors and a new attention mechanism AM-PPOSC
    Xing-Fu Wang, Lei Wang
  • Reverse k Nearest Neighbor Queries in Time-Dependent Road Networks
    Jiajia Li, Yuxian Li, Panpan Shen, Xiufeng Xia, Chuanyu Zong, Chenxi Xia
  • A Novel Base Station Analysis Scheme based on Telecom Big Data
    Changbo Zhu, Xinzhou Cheng, Lexi Xu, Chen Cheng, Tao Zhang, Haina Ye
  • End-to-End Algorithm for Recovering Human 3D Model from Monocular Images
    Yu Liu, Taichu Shi, Lexi Xu, Jingwen Nie
  • The DQN model based on the dual network for direct marketing
    Xingfu Wang, Pengcheng Li, Ammar Hawbani
  • A Bezier Curve-Based Font Generation Algorithm for Character Fonts
    Qingsheng Li
  • An Improved Visible and Infrared Image Fusion Based on Contrast with Directional Filter Bansk and Optimization
    Haiyan Jin, Meng Zhang, Yaning Li, Zhaolin Xiao
  • Preserve Location Privacy for Cyber Physical Systems with Addresses Hashing at Data Link Layer
    Kewang Zhang, Qiong Zhang
  • Strength Security of Wireless Sensor Networks through Sensor Diversity
    Zhang kewang, Zhang Qiong
  • Quality improvement of real-time video in mobile network
    Qindong Sun, Wenjing Qi, Jingpeng Zhang
  • Toward Mobile AR-Based Interactive Smart Parking System
    Muhannad Al-Jabi, Haya Sammaneh
  • An Integrated High-Performance Transport Solution for Big Data Transfer over Wide-area Networks
    Xukang Lyu, Chase Q. Wu, Nageswara S. V. Rao
  • Tree-based Sentiment Dictionary for Affective Computing: a New Approach
    Xiaoyang Dong, Zhiyi Fang, Hongliang Dong, Zhanyang Zhang, Dazhi Feng
  • Analyzing Expected Support-based Frequent Itemsets over Uncertain Data
    Fengjuan Chen, Wenyu Qu, Zhiyang Li
  • A Heuristic Based Pre-processing Methodology for Short Text Similarity Measures in Microblogs
    Noufa Alnajran, Keeley Crockett, David McLean, Annabel Latham
  • Research on the Design of Urban Three-dimensional Construction System for Smart City
    Kai Jiang, Xiaoping Guan, Long sun, Honglin Wan
  • PATIP-TREE: An Efficient Method to Look up the Network Address Attribution Information
    Chunjing Han, Chunhong Zhao, Zhuang Zou, Hainang Tang, Junling You
  • Encryted Traffic Classfication with a Convolutional Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network
    Zhuang Zou, Jingguo Ge, Chunjing Han, Zhongjiang Yao
  • Meek-based Tor Traffic Identification with Hidden Markov Model
    Zhongjiang Yao, Jingguo Ge, Xiaodan Zhang, Qiang Li, Lei Zhang, Zhuang Zou

 




Sponsors






Copyright© DSS-2018. Created and Maintained by DSS-2018.