SmartData 2019 July 14 - July 17, 2019
Sunday 7/14/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration (in front of Room Georgia 1)
Monday 7/15/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration (in front of Room Georgia 1)
08:30-09:00 Opening (Capitol North)
09:00-10:00 Keynote 1 (Capitol North)
10:00-11:00 Keynote 2 (Capitol North)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)
12:00-13:00 Lunch (Garen Courtyard)
13:30-15:00 SmartData-S1 (Atlanta 3)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)
15:30-16:30 SmartData-S2 (Atlanta 3)
17:00-18:00 Cybermatics Panel (Capitol North)
Note: M(Main conference), S(Special Session)
   
SmartData-S1: Big Data Analytics and Its Services I
Session Chair: Carson Leung (University of Manitoba, Canada);                       Room: Atlanta 3
1. Extracting Sensing Data from PLCs in Smart Manufacturing Machines Bunrong Leang; Sokchomrern Ean; Rock-Won Kim; Su-Young Chi; Kwan-Hee Yoo
2. An Adaptive Selection Scheme for OpenGL SC Shader Binary Programs Nakhoon Baek
3. Estimation of Process Performance using Statistic Process Control, Process Capability and Trajectory Outlier Pheng Tola; Rockown Kim; Kwan-Hee Yoo; Ga Ae Ryu
   
SmartData-S2: Big Data Analytics and Its Services II
Session Chair: Kwan-Hee Yoo (Chungbuk National University, South Korea);     Room: Atlanta 3
1. Flexible POI Recommendation based on User Situation Sein Jang; Jeong-Hun Kim; Young-Ho Park; Aziz Nasridinov
2. Big data analytics and services for smart data Carson Leung; Bryan Wodi
   
Tuesday 7/16/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration (in front of Room Georgia 1)
09:00-10:00 Keynote 3 (Capitol North)
10:00-11:00 Keynote 4 (Capitol North)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)
12:00-13:00 Lunch (Garen Courtyard)
13:30-15:00 SmartData-M1 (Atlanta 3)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)
15:30-17:00 SmartData-M2 (Atlanta 3)
Note: M(Main conference), S(Special Session)
   
SmartData-M1: Smart Data Processing and Analytics
Session Chair: Rajshekhar Sunderraman (Georgia State University, USA);            Room: Atlanta 3
1.Gated Recurrent Neural Networks Empirical Utilization for Time Series Classification Nelly Elsayed; Anthony Maida; Magdy Bayoumi
2.Content-Based Image Retrieval Based on Improved Rotation Invariant LBP Descriptor Shuai Wang; Yingying Zhang
3. PDF-DS: Privacy-Preserving Data Filtering for Distributed Data Streams in Cloud Yifan Tian; Jiawei Yuan; Yantian Hou
   
SmartData-M2: Smart Data Applications
Session Chair: Aziz Nasridinov (Chungbuk National University, South Korea);      Room: Atlanta 3
1. Fast Deep Learning Training Through Intelligently Freezing Layers Xueli Xiao; Thosini Bamunu Mudiyanselage; Chunyan Ji; Jie Hu; Yi Pan
2. Deep Learning for Asphyxiated Infant Cry Classification Based on Acoustic Features and Weighted Prosodic Features Chunyan Ji; Xueli Xiao; Sunitha Basodi; Yi Pan
3. Edge-Assisted Image Processing with Joint Optimization of Responding and Placement Strategy Anil Acharya; Yantian Hou; Ying Mao; Jiawei Yuan
   
Wednesday 7/17/2019 
08:00-14:00 Registration (in front of Room Georgia 1)
09:00-10:00 Keynote 5 (Capitol North)
10:00-11:00 Keynote 6 (Capitol North)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)
12:00-13:00 Lunch (Garen Courtyard)