iThings 2019 July 14 - July 17, 2019
Sunday 7/14/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration  (in front of Room Georgia 1)  
 
 
Monday 7/15/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration    
09:00-09:40 Opening (Capitol North)    
09:40-10:40 Keynote 1 (Capitol North)    
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)    
11:10-12:30 iThings-1 (Room: Georgia 4) iThings-2(Room: Georgia 5)  
12:30-13:30 Lunch(Garen Courtyard)    
13:30-14:50 iThings-3(Room: Georgia 4) iThings-4(Room: Georgia 5)  
14:50-15:20 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)    
15:20-17:00 iThings-5(Room: Georgia 4)    
17:10-18:30 Cybermatics Summit (Room: Capitol North )    
     
       
iThings-1: IoT Enabling Technologies I
Session Chair: Ashwin Ashok (Georgia State University),   Room: Georgia 4
1.Beacon Node Placement for Minimal Localization Error Zimu Yuan; Wei Li; Shuhui Yang
2.The Research of Intelligent Fault Diagnosis System Based on Internet of Things Yingli Wen
3.A Dual-buffer Based Congestion Control Algorithm for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks Nasim Abbas; Fengqi Yu
4.Enabling CoAP-Based Communication Across Network Boundaries: Challenges and Solutions Oscar Novo
       
iThings-2:  IoT Networks and Communications I
Session Chair:  Anu G. Bourgeois (Georgia State University),       Room: Georgia 5
1. Identifying and allocating resources during out of hospital cardiac arrest Vijay Mago; Gaurav Rao; David Savage; Rory Beyer
2.Energy-Efficient Routing for Greenhouse Monitoring using Heterogeneous Sensor Networks  Mohammad S Khan; Sushanta Kumar Mohapatra; Trupti Mayee Behera; Umesh Chandra Samal; Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan
3. Progressive Search Algorithm for Service Discovery in an IoT Ecosystem Santosh Pattar; Dwaraka S Kulkarni; Darshil Vala; Rajkumar Buyya; Venugopal K r; Sitharama Iyengar; Lalit Patnaik
4.Distributed Semantic Reasoning enabled by Fog Computing Yu Hsiang Chien; Fuchun Joseph Lin
       
iThings-3: IoT Services and Intelligence I
Session Chair: Lingzhi Yi (St. Francis Xavier University),      Room: Georgia 4
1. A Multi-Authority Attribute-Based Signcryption Scheme with Efficient Revocation for Smart Grid Downlink Communication Ahmad Alsharif; Ahmed Shafee; Mahmoud Nabil; Mohamed M E A Mahmoud; Waleed Alasmary
2. Rethinking IoT Network Reliability in the Era of Machine Learning Xenofon Fafoutis; Letizia Marchegiani
3. On the Case of Privacy in IoT ecosystem: A Survey Sana Imtiaz; Ramin Sadre; Vladimir Vlassov
4.Design of VDES Ground Subsystem Based on Filtered Multitone Modulation Xu Wang; Minghua Wang; Lingzhi Yi; Yan Wang
       
iThings-4: IoT Systems I
Session Chair: Minghua Wang (University of South China) ,   Room: Georgia 5
1.CoAP and MQTT based Models to deliver Software and Security Updates to IoT Devices Over the Air Anurag Thantharate; Cory Beard; Poonam Kankariya
2. Low-Latency CoAP Processing in FPGA for the Internet of Things Lucas R. B. Brasilino; Martin Swany
3. Enabling Container-based Fog computing with OpenStack Zakaria Benomar; Francesco Longo; Giovanni Merlino; Antonio Puliafito
   
iThings-5: IoT Smart Applications I
Session Chair: Minghua Wang (University of South China) ,   Room: Georgia 4
1.Hybrid Robot-as-a-Service (RaaS) Platform (Using MQTT and CoAP)  Pritesh C. Bhavsar; Sarosh Patel; Tarek Sobh
2. A Dynamic Traffic Awareness System for Urban Driving Ziyue Wang; Parimala Thulasiraman; Ruppa K. Thulasiram
3.Scalable IoT/M2M Platforms based on Kubernetes-enabled NFV MANO Architecture Hung-Li Chen; Fuchun Joseph Lin
4.Efficient Image Transmission Using LoRa Technology In Agricultural Monitoring IoT Systems Tonghao Chen; Derek Eager; Dwight Makaroff
Tuesday 7/16/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration (in front of Room Georgia 1)    
09:00-10:00 Keynote 2 (Capitol North)    
10:00-11:00 Keynote 3 (Capitol North)    
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)    
11:20-12:40 iThings-6 (Room: Georgia 4) iThings-7 (Room: Georgia 5)  
12:40-13:40 Lunch(Garen Courtyard)    
13:40-15:00 iThings-8 (Room: Georgia 4) iThings-9 (Room: Georgia 5)  
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)    
15:20-17:00 iThings-10 (Room: Georgia 4)    
17.00-18.30 Cybermatics Summit(Capitol North)    
19.00-21.30 Banquet(Capitol South/Center)    
     
       
iThings-6:  IoT Enabling Technologies II 
Session Chair:  Minghua Wang (University of South China) ,    Room: Georgia 4
1. M-DB: A Continuous Data Processing and Monitoring Framework for IoT Applications Vaibhav Arora; Mohammad Javad Amiri; Divyakant Agrawal; Amr El Abbadi
2. Structural Influence Maximization in Social Networks Dong Jing
3. Low-cost Wearable Gesture Recognition System with Minimal User Calibration for ASL Syed Ahmed; Gokul H; Prithvi Suresh; Vineeth Vijayaraghavan
4. Sensor-Chain: A Lightweight Scalable Blockchain Framework for Internet of Things Abdur Rahman Bin Shahid; Corey Staier; Rain Kwan; Niki Pissinou
       
iThings-7:  IoT Networks and Communications II
Session Chair: Xianjun Deng (St.Francis Xavier University)  ,  Room: Georgia 5
1. Deep Recurrent Electricity Theft Detection in AMI Networks with Evolutionary Hyper-parameter Tuning Mahmoud Nabil; Muhammad Ismail; Mohamed M E A Mahmoud; Erchin Serpedin
2. Gateway Planning for Hybrid LoRa Networks Tao Zhou; Yuyi Sun; Shibo He; Zhiguo Shi; Jiming Chen; Zhen Tao
3. Guideline-based Approach for IoT Home Application Development Reza M. Parizi; Norizan A Kamaludeen; Sai Peck Lee
4. Sensor Based Dynamic Hand Gesture Recognition by PairNet Wen-Jyi Hwang; Yun-Jie Jhang; Yen-Cheng Chu; Tsung-Ming Tai; Po-Wen Cheng; Cheng-Kuang Lee
       
iThings-8:IoT Services and Intelligence II
Session Chair: Lingzhi Yi (St. Francis Xavier University), Room: Georgia 4
1. Complex Patterns of Failure: Fault Tolerance via Complex Event Processing for IoT Systems Alexander Power; Gerald Kotonya
2. Analytical Modeling of Resource Allocation for Real time Traffic in Cognitive Radio Internet of Things Fazlullah Khan
3. SDN/NFV-based Network Infrastructure for Enhancing IoT Gateways Do Sinh; Luong Vy Le; Bao-Shuh Lin; Li-Ping Tung
4. Evaluation of Precalibrated Electrochemical Gas Sensors for Air Quality Monitoring Systems Saeed Faisal Malky; Ivica N. Kostanic; Khalid A Altheiab; Waleed Alharbai
 
iThings-9:  IoT Systems II
Session Chair: Minghua Wang (University of South China),        Room: Georgia 5
1. A Performance Comparison of Routing Protocols for Tramcars in Mining Industry Weiguo Ding; Rui Xu; Banggui Xu; Changliang Xiao; Liang Zhao
2. IoT-enabled Ambulances Assisting Citizens' Well-being after Earthquake Disasters in Smart Cities Klimis Ntalianis; Theodoros Vasileios Anagnostopoulos; Nicolas Tsapatsoulis
3. A Hardware-Software Codesign Approach to Identity, Trust, and Resilience for IoT/CPS at Scale Farah Kandah; Donald R Reising; Anthony Skjellum; Amani Altarawneh; Joseph Cancelleri
4.Cyber Physical IoT Device Management Using a Lightweight Agent Matt Maloney; Elizabeth Reilly; Michael Siegel; Gregory Falco
 
iThings-10:  IoT Smart Applications II
Session Chair: Minghua Wang (University of South China),        Room: Georgia 4
1. Authentication Protocol for Real-time Wearable Medical Sensor Networks using Biometrics and Continuous Monitoring Nada Radwan Mohsen; Bidi Ying; Amiya Nayak
2.Security Automation for Cloud-Based IoT Platforms Mheni Merzouki; Robert Bohn; Cihan Tunc
3. Deep Learning in Building Management Systems over NDN: use case of forwarding & HVAC control Mohamed Issam Ayadi; Abderrahim Maizate; Mohamed Ouzzif
Wednesday 7/17/2019 
08:00-14:00 Registration (in front of Room Georgia 1)    
09:00-10:00 Keynote 4 (Capitol North)    
10:00-11:00 Keynote 5 (Capitol North)    
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break (Capitol Prefunction)    
12:40-13:40 Lunch(Garen Courtyard)