GreenCom 2019 July 14 - July 17, 2019
Sunday 7/14/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration (Room: in front of Room Georgia 1)  
 
 
Monday 7/15/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration (Room: in front of Room Georgia 1)    
08:30-09:00 Opening (Room: Capitol North)    
09:00-10:00 Keynote 1 (Room: Capitol North )    
10:00-11:00 Keynote 2 (Room: Capitol North )    
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break (Room: Capitol Prefunction)    
11:20-12:40 GreenCom-1 (Room: Atlanta 4)    
12:40-13:40 Lunch (Room: Garen Courtyard)    
13:40-15:00 GreenCom-2 (Room: Atlanta 4)    
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break (Room: Capitol Prefunction)    
15:30-16:50 GreenCom-3 (Room: Atlanta 4)    
17:00-18:00 Cybermatics Panel (Room: Capitol North )    
     
       
GreenCom-1: Optimization and Analysis in Green Computing
Session Chair:Ziqian (Cecilia) Dong (New York Institute of Technology); Room: Atlanta 4
1.Experimental Characterization of Variation in Power Consumption for Processors of Different generations Yewan Wang; David Nortershauser; Stephane Le Masson; Jean-Marc Menaud
2. Execution Units Power-Gating to Improve Energy Efficiency of GPGPUs Xin Wang; Wei Zhang
3. A workflow scheduling deadline-based heuristic for energy optimization in Cloud Emile Cadorel; Helene Coullon; Jean-Marc Menaud
4. Delayed Best-Fit Task Scheduling to Reduce Energy Consumption in Cloud Data Centers Ziqian (Cecilia) Dong; Wenjie Zhuang; Roberto Rojas-Cessa
       
GreenCom-2: Green Communications and Networking I
Session Chair: Shuhui Yang (Purdue University, Northwest); Room: Atlanta 4
1. Routing and Working Topology Assignment for Energy Efficient Fibbing-Controlled IP Networks Steven S. W. Lee; Kuang-Yi Li; Saeed Barkabi
2.An Energy-Aware Sleeping Mechanism in Cache-Enabled Heterogeneous Small Cell Networks Yazhou wang; Heli Zhang; Hong Ji; Xi Li
3. Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation with Flexible Frame Structure for Heterogeneous Services Wenshu Sui; Xiaojing Chen; Shunqing Zhang; Zhiyuan Jiang; Shugong Xu
4. Optimal Connected Cruise Control Design with Stochastic Communication Delays Zhuwei Wang; Yu Gao; Chao Fang; Changqing Luo; Siqin You
       
GreenCom-3: Smart Grid
Session Chair: Shuhui Yang (Purdue University, Northwest); Room: Atlanta 4
1. Greedy Algorithm for Routing Power and Source Assignment on a Digital Microgrid Zhengqi Jiang; Vinitmadhukar Sahasrabudhe; Haim Grebel; Ahmed Mohamed; Roberto Rojas-Cessa
2. CSPoweR-Watch: A Cyber-resilient Residential Power Management System Faraz A. Naseem; Leonardo Babun; Cengiz Kaygusuz; S. Joe Moquin; Chris Farnell; Mantooth Alan; Selcuk Uluagac
3. Neural Network Architectures for Electricity Consumption Forecasting Cristina Heghedus; Santiago Segarra; Antorweep Chakravorty; Chunming Rong
4. Short-term Load Forecasting with LSTM based Ensemble Learning Lingxiao Wang; Shiwen Mao; Bogdan Wilamowski
       
       
Tuesday 7/16/2019 
08:00-16:00 Registration (Room: in front of Room Georgia 1)    
09:00-10:00 Keynote 3 (Room: Capitol North)    
10:00-11:00 Keynote 4 (Room: Capitol North)    
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break (Room: Capitol Prefunction)    
11:20-12:40 GreenCom-4 (Room: Atlanta 4)    
12:40-13:40 Lunch (Room: Garen Courtyard)    
13:40-15:00 GreenCom-5 (Room: Atlanta 4)    
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break  (Room: Capitol Prefunction)    
15:30-16:50 GreenCom-6 (Room: Atlanta 4) GreenCom-7 (Room: Georgia 5)  
16:50-18:00 GreenCom-8 (Room: Atlanta 4)    
     
       
GreenCom-4: Green Communications and Networking II
Session Chair:  Changqing Luo (Virginia Commonwealth University); Room: Atlanta 4
1. Dynamic Service Selection in Backscatter-Assisted RF-Powered Cognitive Networks: An Evolutionary Game Approach Xiaozheng Gao; Shaohan Feng; Dusit Niyato; Kai Yang
2. Q-Learning Based Energy Harvesting for Heterogeneous Statistical QoS Provisioning over Multiple Big-Data Relay Networks Xi Zhang; Jingqing Wang; Qixuan Zhu
3. Joint Service Pricing and Cooperative Relay Communication for Federated Learning Shaohan Feng; Dusit Niyato; Ping Wang; Dong In Kim; Ying-Chang Liang
4. TSGO: Exploiting Medium Collaboration for Green Edge Dapeng Wu; Boran Yang; Hongang Wang; Yishuang Gao; Ruyan Wang
       
GreenCom-5: Green Society Applications I
Session Chair: Ashwin Ashok (Georgia State University); Room: Atlanta 4
1. A LSTM-Based Smart PM2.5 Detecting and Forecasting System using LoRa Jinkun Han; Wei Song; Yanning Gao; Junwei Xie
2. Cascade Morphological n-gram can Improve Chinese Words Representation Learning Haobo Yang; Zongyang Xiong; Jiexin Zhang; Qin Ke; Guoming Lu
3. Three-dimensional simulation for training autonomous vehicles in smart city environments Phuong Chu; Mingyun Wen; Jisun Park; Kaisi Huang; Kyungeun Cho
4. A Behavior Recognition framework based on Skeleton Spatio-Temporal Relation Lizong Zhang; Min Guo; Tingting Wu; Guoming Lu
       
GreenCom-6: Green Technologies for 5G
Session Chair: Ashwin Ashok (Georgia State University); Room: Atlanta 4
1. LRA-3C: Learning Based Resource Allocation for Communication-Computing-Caching Systems Ge Wang; Li Wang; Jianbin Chuan; Wenjing Xie; Aiguo Fei; Hongming Zhang
2. User Satisfaction-Aware Resource Allocation for 5G Green Vehicle Platooning Rui Geng; Haiying Ren; Junjie Yan
3. Mobile Device Training Strategies in Federated Learning: An Evolutionary Game Approach Yuze Zou; Shaohan Feng, Dusit Niyato; Yutao Jiao; Shimin Gong; Wenqing Cheng
4. Toward Software Defined Dynamic Defense as A Service for 5G-Enabled Vehicular Networks Haotian Xu; Mianxiong Dong; Kaoru Ota; Jun Wu; Jianhua Li
       
GreenCom-7: Green Society Applications II
Session Chair: Roja Eini (Virginia Commonwealth University); Room: Atlanta 4
1. An Improved Active Incremental Fine-tuning Method using Outlier Detection based on the Normal Distribution Guiduo Duan; Zipeng Wang; Lin Sun; Guangchun Luo; Guoming Lu
2.A LoRa Posture Recognition System Based on Multi-source Information Fusion Jinkun Han; Wei Song
3. Towards a Data-Driven Symbiosis of Agriculture and Photovoltaics Mingxin Wang; Yiqiang Zhang; Jian Sun; Wei Li; Albert Zomaya; Yajie Sun
4. Distributed Model Predictive Control for Intelligent Traffic System Roja Eini; Sherif Abdelwahed
       
GreenCom-8: Green Society Applications III
Session Chair: Changqing Luo (Virginia Commonwealth University); Room: Georgia 5
1. Multimodal Deep Learning for Solar Irradiance Prediction  Zhuo Li; Kejie Wang; Chenchen Li; Miao Zhao; Jiannong Cao
2. Architecture and Algorithm for IoT Autonomic Network Management Luis Eduardo; Villela Zavala; Alfonso Ordones Garcia; Mario Siller
3. A 3D Hough Transform Algorithm for Ground Surface Extraction from LiDAR Point Clouds Jinkun Han; Wei Song
       
       
Wednesday 7/17/2019 
08:00-14:00 Registration (Room: in front of Room Georgia 1)    
08:30-09:30 Keynote 5    
09:30-10:30 Keynote 6    
10:40-12:00      
12:30-13:30 Lunch    
13:30-14:10