I-SPAN 2017 - Program Committee
Home Organisation Committee Program Committee Important Dates Call for Papers Call for Workshops Keynote Speeches Workshop/Symposia Journal Special Issues Registration Venue Travel Guide Contacts Welcome to I-SPAN 2017
Program Committee
  • Track 1: Big Data Analytics and Applications
  • Ladjel Bellatreche (co-Chair)LIAS/ISAE-ENSMAFrance
    Alfredo Cuzzocrea (co-Chair) University of Trieste and ICAR-CNRItaly
    Hongzhi Liu (co-Chair) Peking UniversityChina
    Jesús M.  Almendros-Jiménez University of Almería Spain
    Faten Atigui CNAM, Paris France
    Djamal BENSLIMANE Université de Lyon 1, France France
    Jorge Bernardino Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra Portugal
    Shaowei Cai Chinese Academy of Sciences China
    Eugenio Cesario ICAR-CNR Italy
    Dickson K.W. CHIU The University of Hong Kong China
    Katerina Doka NTUA Greece
    Pedro Furtado University of Coimbra Portugal
    Carlos GARCÍA-ALVARADO Amazon USA
    Lianghua He Tongji University China
    Zoubida Kedad Université de Versailles St-Quentin-en-Yvelines France
    Madhu Kumar National Institute of Technology Calicut India
    Frederique Laforest Télécom Saint-Etienne, Université Jean Monnet France
    Carson Leung University of Manitoba Canada
    Xianling Mao Beijing Institute of Technology China
    Anirban MONDAL  Shiv Nader University India
    Lorenzo Mossucca Istituto Superiore Mario Boella Italy
    Rim Moussa University of Carthage  Tunisia
    Christina Schweikert St. John's University USA
    Huayou Si Hangzhou Dianzi University China
    Ying Wen East China Normal University China
    Zhonghai Wu Peking University China
    Hongzhi Yin University of Queensland Australia
  • Track 2: Graphs and Interconnection Networks
  • Eddie Cheng (co-Chair) Oakland University USA
    Chia-Wei Lee (co-Chair) National Cheng Kung University Taiwan
    Sheng-Lung Peng (co-Chair) National Don Hwa University Taiwan
    Mohamad Abdallah Oakland University US
    Hideharu Amano Keio University Japan
    Daniela Ferrero Texas State University US
    Rongxia Hao Beijing Jiaotong University China
    Ling-Ju Hung National Cheng Kung University Taiwan
    Xingde Jia Texas State University USA
    Justie Su-Tzu Juan National Chi Nan University Taiwan
    Sanpawat Kantabutra Chiang Mai University Thailand
    Michihiro Koibuchi National Institute of Informatics Japan
    Anthony Labarre Universite Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallee France
    Van Bang Le Universitat Rostock Germany
    Ruizh Lin Lanzhou University China
    Cheng-Kuan Lin Soochow University China
    Colton Magnant Georgia Southern University US
    Yaping Mao Qinghai Normal University China
    Ke Qu Brock University Canada
    Zhizhang Shen Plymouth State University US
    Iain Stewart Durham University UK
    Chang-Hsiung Tsai National Dong Hwa University Taiwan
    Shuichi Ueno Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
    Tao-Ming Wang Tunghai University Taiwan
    Hung-Lun Wang National Taipei University of Business Taiwan
    Xirong Xu Dalian Unversity of Technology China
    Weihua Yang Tai Yuan University of Technology China
    Shuming Zhou Fujian Normal University China
  • Track 3: Health and Biomedical Informatics
  • Che-Lun Hung (co-Chair)Providence UniversityTaiwan
    Christina Schweikert (co-Chair) St. John's University USA
    FangXiang Wu (co-Chair)University of SaskatchewanCanada
    Bolin Chen Northwestern Polytechnical University China
    Xuewen Chen Wayne State University USA
    Lin Gao XiDian University China
    Lenwood Heath Virginia Tech USA
    Jimmy Huang York University Canada     
    Dmitry Korkin Worcester Polytechnic Institute USA
    Xiujuan Lei ShaanXi Normal University China
    Yaohang Li Old Dominion University USA
    Min Li Central South University China
    Li Liao University of Delaware USA
    Chun-Yuan Lin Chang Gung University Taiwan
    Ying Liu St. John's University USA
    Frédéric Magoulès University Paris Saclay France
    Alioune Ngom University of Windsor Canada
    Luis Rueda University of Windsor Canada
    Yin-Te Tsai Providence University Taiwan
    Jianxin Wang Central South University China
    Haiying Wang Ulster University UK
    Huiru Zheng University of Ulster UK
    Qian Zhu University of Maryland at Baltimore County USA
    Dongxiao Zhu Wayne State University USA
  • Track 4: Distributed Algorithms and Graph Computing
  • Leszek Gasieniec (co-Chair)University of Liverpool UK
    Tomasz Radzik (co-Chair)King's College LondonUK
    Eleni Akrida University of Liverpool UK
    Evangelos Bampas LIF, CNRS & Aix-Marseille University France
    Leonid Barenboim Open University of Israel Israel
    Doina Bein California State University, Fullerton USA
    Petra Berenbrink Hamburg University Germany
    Marek Chrobak University of California, Riverside USA
    Jurek Czyzowicz University of Quebec Canada
    Shantanu Das LIF, CNRS & Aix-Marseille University France
    Robert Elsässer University of Salzburg Austria
    Thomas Erlebach University of Leicester UK
    Konstantinos Georgiou Ryerson University Canada
    Shuji Kijima Kyushu University Japan
    Evangelos Kranakis Carleton University Canada
    Danny Krizanc Wesleyan University USA
    Łukasz Kuszner Gdansk University of Technology Poland
    Arnaud Labourel LIF, CNRS & Aix-Marseille University France
    Euripides Markou University of Thessaly Greece
    George Mertzios Durham University UK
    Avery Miller University of Manitoba Canada
    Aris Pagourtzis NTU Athens Greece
    Guido Proietti University of L'Aquila Italy
    Grzegorz Stachowiak University of Wroclaw Poland
    Amitabh Trehan Queen's University Belfast UK
    Prudence Wong University of Liverpool UK
    Yukiko Yamauchi Kyushu University Japan
  • Track 5: Parallel, Distributed and Edge-Computing Systems
  • Marina Papatriantafilou (co-Chair) Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
    Philippas Tsigas (co-Chair) Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
    Peter Brauer Combitech Sweden
    Xavier Defago Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan
    Pascal Felber The University of Neuchatel Switcherland
    Vincenzo Gulisano Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
    Seif Haridi Royal Institute of Technology Sweden
    Vana Kalogeraki  Athens University of Economics and Business  Greece
    Boris Koldehofe TU Darmstadt Germany
    Maged Michael Facebook USA
    Luis Rodrigues University of Lisbon Portugal
    Stefan Schmid AALBORG UNIVERSITY Denmark
    Roman Vitenberg University of Oslo Norway
    Spyros Voulgaris Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam Netherlands
  • Track 6: Mobile Computing and Communication
  • Wen-Hsing Kuo (co-Chair) Yuan Ze University Taiwan
    José Rolim (co-Chair) University of Geneva Switzerland
    Azzedine ABoukerche University of Ottawa Canada
    Jose Amazonas UPC Barcelona Spain
    Marios Angelopoulos University of Bournemouth UK
    Masaki Bandai Sophia University Japan
    Torsten Braun University of Bern Switzerland
    Seong Ho Chae Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology South Korea
    Mesut Günes Otto-von-Guericke-University Germany
    Yuanyuan He University of Melbourne Australia
    Jun-Pyo Hong Pukyong National University South Korea
    Chih-Wei Huang National Central University Taiwan
    Susumu Ishihara Shizuoka University Japan
    Jung-Chun  Kao  National Ching-Hwa University Taiwan
    Jung Hoon Lee Hankuk University of Foreign Studies (HUFS) South Korea
    Jian Liu Stevens Institue of Technology USA
    Hongbo Liu Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis USA
    Zhen Liu Beijing Jiao Tong University China
    Antonio Loureiro UFMG Brazil
    Jun Luo NTU Singapore
    Yuan Luo Chinese University of Hong Kong Hong Kong
    Alfredo Navarra Università degli Studi di Perugia Italy
    Sotiris Nikoletseas CTI Patras Greece
    Viktor Prasanna USC USA
    Christian Schindelhauer University of Freiburg Germany
    Leandro Villas UNICAMP Brazil
    Katarzyna Wac University of Copenhagen Denmark
    Hung-Yu Wai National Taiwan University Taiwan
    Hao Wang University of Washington USA
    Jiadi Yu Shanghai Jiao Tong University China
    Akka Zemmari Univ. of Bordeaux France
    Qi Zhang Singapore University of Technology and Design Singapore
  • Track 7: Cloud Computing and Data Center Management
  • David Coudert (co-Chair) INRIA France
    Lionel Eyraud-Dubois (co-Chair) INRIA France
    Chadi Assi Concordia University Canada
    Jorge Barbosa FEUP, Porto Portugal
    Ivona Brandic Vienna University of Technology Austria
    Georges Da Costa IRIT, Toulouse France
    Douglas Down McMaster University, Canada Canada
    Schahram Dustdar Distributed Systems Group, TU Wien Austria
    Lluis Fàbrega Soler Universitat de Girona Spain
    Marc Frincu UVT, Timisoara Romania
    Stéphane Genaud ENSIIE, Strasbourg France
    Shadi Ibrahim INRIA Rennes France
    Jérémie Leguay Huawei Technologies, France Research Center France
    Fangming Liu Huazhong University of Science and Technology China
    Ana-Maria Oprescu VU, Amsterdam Netherlands
    Anne-Cécile Orgerie IRISA, Rennes France
    Vila Pere Universitat de Girona Spain
    Krzysztof Rzadca Univ. Warsaw Poland
    Rizos Sakelariou Univ. Manchester UK
    Damien Saucez Inria Sophia France
    Anthony Simonet Inria & École des Mines de Nantes France
    Dimitrios Tsoumakos National Technical University of Athens Greece
    Bharadwaj Veeravalli National Univ of Singapore Singapore
  • Track 8: Global Networking and Cyber Security
  • Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan
    (co-Chair)
    Fordham University USA
    Lucas C.K. Hui (co-Chair) The University of Hong Kong Hong Kong
    Haiying Shen (co-Chair) University of Virginia USA
    Mamoun Alazab Macquarie University Australia
    Man Ho (Allen) Au Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hong Kong
    Sajal Bhatia Fordham University USA
    Yue Cao Northumbria University UK
    Aniello Castiglione University of Salerno Italy
    Yu Chen State University of New York - Binghamton USA
    Christian Esposito University of Naples "Federico II" Italy
    Junbin Fang Jinan University China
    Giancarlo Fortino DIMES - University of Calabria Italy
    Zhitao Guan North China Electric Power University China
    Kamil Kluczniak Wrocław University of Science and Technology Poland
    Anna Kobusińska Poznan University of Technology Poland
    Wing Cheong Lau The Chinese University of Hong Kong Hong Kong
    Jin Li Guangzhou University China
    Peng Li  The University of Aizu Japan
    Joseph Liu Monash University Australia
    Huaping Liu Tsinghua University China
    Richard Overill King's College London U.K.
    Risat Pathan Chalmers University of Technology  Sweden
    Charlie (Seungmin) Rho Sungkyul University, Anyang Korea
    Mohammad Shojafar University Sapienza of Rome, Rome Italy
    Junggab Son Kennesaw State University USA
    Houbing Song West Virginia University USA
    Aifen Sui Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH Germany
    Willy Susilo University of Wollongong Australia
    P. Vijayakumar University College of Engineering Tindivanam India
    Sheng Wen Deakin University Australia
    Tsz Hon Yuen Huawei Singapore Singapore
    Xuyun Zhang The University of Auckland New Zealand
  • Track 9: Multimedia Communication and Computing
  • Wen-Huang Cheng (co-Chair) Research Center for Information Technology Innovation (CITI) Taiwan
    Min-Chun Hu (co-Chair) National Cheng Kung University Taiwan
    Kuang-Hui Chi National Yunlin University of Science and Technology Taiwan
    Wei-Chen Chiu Viscovery Pte. Ltd. Taiwan
    Wei-Ta Chu National Chung Cheng University Taiwan
    Yuming Fang Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics China
    Tian Gan Shandong University China
    Kai-Lung Hua National Taiwan University of Science and Technology Taiwan
    Patrick Hung University of Ontario Institute of Technology Canada
    Wolfgang Hurst Utrecht University Netherlands
    Ichiro Ide Nagoya University Japan
    I-Hong Jhuo Columbia University USA
    Cheng Jin Fudan University China
    Björn Þór Jónsson Reykjavik University Iceland
    Jui-Hsin Lai IBM Research USA
    Rong-Hao Liang Eindhoven University of Technology Netherlands
    Yu-Hsun Lin Potentia Computing Inc. Taiwan
    Jiwen Lu Tsinghua University China
    Michael Riegler Simula Lab Norway
    Yong Man Ro Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Korea
    Klaus Schoeffmann Klagenfurt University Austria
    John See Multimedia University Malaysia
    Hsiao-Yun Tseng University of California USA
    Nishchal K. Verma IIT Kanpur India
    Keiji Yanai The University of Electro-Communications Japan
    Yi-Hsuan Yang Academia Sinica Taiwan

    Sponsors



    Copyright© I-SPAN 2017. Created and Maintained by I-SPAN 2017.